"I do not hear that cat."

Translation:Nie słyszę tamtego kota.

February 9, 2016

14 Comments


tony73366

Still having problems with the uses of tam, tamtego, tamtej etc can anyone make it simple for me, please?

February 9, 2016

immery

tam= there, a place. opposite of tu=here.

Tamten/tamto/tamta etc. - different case and gender variants of that/those=the, before a noun, rarely alone.

You can think tamten= tam+ten, etc, most in most cases it works , only accusative female tętamtą.

declension ( masculine noun can have accusative= genitive or accusative= nominative, accusative form of "this"/ "that" need to match)

If you want a simple way to tell when to use which case, there isn't one. But subject is always in Nominative, direct object is often Accusative, and direct object of negation is often Genitive, and never Accusative

February 9, 2016

Emwue

It should also be noted there is a incompatibility in conceptual distance between Polish and English:

  • Polish: ten; ten; tamten

  • English: this; that; that

So, eng. "this" is always "ten" in Polish, but pol. "ten" can be eng. "this" or "that", while pol. "tamten" is always "that".

This can possibly be made less confusing when you compare historical versions of those languages:

  • Middle Polish: ten; ów; tamten

  • Early Modern English: this; that; yonder

In Polish, demonstrative "ów" merged with "ten", but in English "yonder" merged with "that".

(also, note that "ów" is still sometimes used in literature and some Polish dialects/gwaras, but usually no longer carries the meaning of not as close as "ten", but not so far as "tamten", AFAIK)

February 9, 2016

tony73366

the middle sentence of yours; "english this is alway ten but polish ten is this or that" clears up a lot of my confusion. Thanks

February 10, 2016

EzekielG.

When to use ten, ta ,to, tamten, tamta, tamto, tamci, ci, tamtego, tego, tamtej, tej ,and others?

October 21, 2018

DinoRaptor76

It confuses the hell out of me too!

November 1, 2018

A.WilChang

Why slysze vs slucham?

July 22, 2016

Vengir

To put it simply:
słyszeć – to hear
słuchać – to listen

July 22, 2016

Mrfunky07

Why does tego and tamtego both work here

May 3, 2016

Vengir

To put it simply, there isn't an exact distance correspondence between "that" and „tamten”. There is a certain distance for which Polish would still use „ten”, while English is already using "that".

May 3, 2016

Stephen678610

why isn't it tamta?

July 26, 2017

Vengir

In Polish words don't just have different genders, but also grammatical cases, depending on the function the word fulfills in a sentence (just like English he/his/him are three different forms of the same word).

Here "tamtego kota" is the genitive form of "tamten kot". One case may add one of few possible endings to a word, depending on the specific word, so even if the gender and case of two words may match, their endings don't have to.

July 26, 2017

Stephen678610

In simple terms, what is the Genitive form, and when do I use it/how do I recognise it?

July 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.