1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The sheep eats the apple."

"The sheep eats the apple."

Translation:Koyun elmayı yer.

February 9, 2016

9 Comments


realeyub

do sheep eat apples?


M3ti

why not kuyunu?


zubiz

Because that would put the poor sheep into accusative, effectively rendering the sentence without subject. Koyun is not an object but the subject in this sentence. Apple is the object so it is in the accusative.


zubiz

I thank you for lingots, that's generous.


nina310247

Bir kuyun yer elma


AlexinNotTurkey

That is the wrong word order. In Turkish, verbs come at the end of the sentence :)


ghYgiYghhggi

"elmayı" is a definite object in the sentence, so it's in the accusative position. elma ----> elmayı

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started