1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The sheep eats the apple."

"The sheep eats the apple."

Translation:Koyun elmayı yer.

February 9, 2016

11 Comments


eyubd

do sheep eat apples?


M3ti

why not kuyunu?


zubiz

Because that would put the poor sheep into accusative, effectively rendering the sentence without subject. Koyun is not an object but the subject in this sentence. Apple is the object so it is in the accusative.


zubiz

I thank you for lingots, that's generous.


ghYgiYghhggi

"elmayı" is a definite object in the sentence, so it's in the accusative position. elma ----> elmayı


nina310247

Bir kuyun yer elma


AlexinNotTurkey

That is the wrong word order. In Turkish, verbs come at the end of the sentence :)


Salah678836

Please say the pronouns not only the words but also the sentences and also the wrong answers. Thank you


Sevde56985

in turkey they not use pronouns they just use o example:O elmayı yer(He/She/It eats apple)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.