"Do you hear us?"

Translation:Hoor je ons?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Felina694099

why not "hoort je ons"?

1 year ago

imTachu

Because remember that in a question, if the subject is je (or the stressed form "jij"), then the verb loses the -t at the end.

1 year ago

AmedoAmedo

Waroom Hoor je ons is niet ook goed?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Hoor je ons? is accepted

3 years ago

AlekoPopov

Why is jullie not accepted. I is not clear whether the plural ir singular form should be accepted

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Jullie is accepted, with the right conjugation of the verb horen jullie.

1 year ago

Albertvand8

Thanks El2theK. Your explanation answered my question/objection before I posted it.

7 months ago

Mary406547

Dank je

6 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

Why is the following answer incorrect?:

"Hoor jou ons?"

2 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Jou cannot be the subject of a sentence.

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

El2thK - And why is that? I ask because "je" works, and "jou" seems to only differ in terms of it being the stressed version of it. I must be missing a point here.

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

El2theK - Oh, I see what you mean. After looking at those graphs it became clearer to me.

I guess it got tricky, because "je" can both work as a "personal subject pronoun" and also as a "personal object pronoun", while as you mention, "jou" cannot.

That's what got me, thanks for the insight.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.