"Do you hear us?"

Translation:Hoor je ons?

2 years ago

8 Comments


Felina694099

why not "hoort je ons"?

1 year ago

imTachu

Because remember that in a question, if the subject is je (or the stressed form "jij"), then the verb loses the -t at the end.

11 months ago

AmedoAmedo

Waroom Hoor je ons is niet ook goed?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hoor je ons? is accepted

2 years ago

AlekoPopov

Why is jullie not accepted. I is not clear whether the plural ir singular form should be accepted

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jullie is accepted, with the right conjugation of the verb horen jullie.

9 months ago

Albertvand8
Albertvand8

Thanks El2theK. Your explanation answered my question/objection before I posted it.

4 months ago

Mary406547

Dank je

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.