"Mi ges i uwd i frecwast."

Translation:I had porridge for breakfast.

February 9, 2016

14 Comments


Hopswatch

Any knowledge as to whether the English interjection "Eeeeeew" is somehow derived ethymologically from the Welsh word for porridge?

February 9, 2016

PaCa826187

Unlikely, seeing as English speakers in the U.K. only say that if they watch too much American television.

March 6, 2016

shwmae

And good Welsh men and women say Ych a fi! instead!

December 15, 2016

frenchietobe

what does ych a fi mean?

April 5, 2017

shwmae

It's like "Yuck!" but it sounds so much better: "Ych a fi!".

April 5, 2017

HaroldWonh

Porridge is schmeckerlecker! More seriously, is there a difference between the pronunciation of "brecwast" and the soft form of "frecwast"? They sound the same to me.

March 29, 2016

PaCa826187

Yup. Like English B and V...as the pronunciation would suggest...

March 31, 2016

HaroldWonh

So you're saying there is a distinction, but I can't hear it. B and V aren't similar in English: B and P are, and V and hard TH. Maybe DL could do a section where hard and soft sounds are adjacent, so those of us who strain to hear would have a chance.

March 31, 2016

rmcode
Mod

If you go to this site http://www.textaloud.com/

and choose the Welsh voice, you can try brecwast and i frecwast to hear the difference between the b and the f

April 6, 2017

CarmanFutt

I don't hear it in this example. I slowed down the sentence three times, and the speaker is CLEARLY saying 'B'recwast. This bugs me.

April 15, 2016

Ash473779

I did ask this question in a different comment section but no one answered - what is the meaning of 'i' ? It seems like it has multiple non related meanings. Please can someone answer.

October 22, 2016

NearGlue

'i' can mean multiple prepositions like 'to', and 'for'. Of course, 'i' doesn't cover everything. I hope that helps.

November 12, 2016

corinbowen

Could someone please explain to me why brecwast is mutated in this sentence?

November 5, 2017

shwmae

After the word i "to, for" there's a soft mutation.

November 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.