"Nature is the best teacher."

Translation:Doğa en iyi öğretmendir.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Alaaddin123

why (en iyi öğretmen doğadır ) is not acceptable?

3 years ago

zubiz

According to me, it is because that would be the translation of "The best teacher is the nature". The meaning doesn't really change in this example but still.

3 years ago

LailaGillani

Why not doğayı? Isn't nature accusative here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are never in the accusative case.

2 years ago

Elaaheh

Why is the following wrong? "Tabiat en iyi öğretmendir."

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.