Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nature is the best teacher."

Translation:Doğa en iyi öğretmendir.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Alaaddin123

why (en iyi öğretmen doğadır ) is not acceptable?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

According to me, it is because that would be the translation of "The best teacher is the nature". The meaning doesn't really change in this example but still.

2 years ago

LailaGillani

Why not doğayı? Isn't nature accusative here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are never in the accusative case.

2 years ago

Elaaheh
Elaaheh

Why is the following wrong? "Tabiat en iyi öğretmendir."

10 months ago