1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nature is the best teacher."

"Nature is the best teacher."

Translation:Doğa en iyi öğretmendir.

February 9, 2016

6 Comments


Elaaheh

Why is the following wrong? "Tabiat en iyi öğretmendir."


MrHilmiNevzat

Elaaheh

Hello

"Nature is the best teacher." Translation: Doğa en iyi öğretmendir.

Tabiat - (noun) Nature & temper. This may be referring to a persons nature/temper & not "Mother nature."

I made this up:

Doğanın tabiati - The nature of nature. Nature can have a bad temper.

I like your answer by the way. A like ^ & lingot duly awarded.

Teşekkür ederim.


Alaaddin123

why (en iyi öğretmen doğadır ) is not acceptable?


zubiz

According to me, it is because that would be the translation of "The best teacher is the nature". The meaning doesn't really change in this example but still.


LailaGillani

Why not doğayı? Isn't nature accusative here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects are never in the accusative case.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.