"Mój pies je wszystko."

Translation:My dog eats everything.

February 9, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Unlike the average haute cuisine dog...


Jellei

Rather "Mój pies też" :)

Similarly to "Also my dog" vs "My dog too/as well", I think.


eannaoc

What's the difference between 'wszyscy', 'wszystko' and 'wszystkie'?


NelsonCanh3

I'd like to know as well


Jellei

"wszystko" = everything

"wszyscy" = the virile (masculine personal plural) for "all", so e.g. "wszyscy chłopcy" (all boys), "wszyscy mężczyźni" (all men), and so on. By itself, without a noun, it suggests "all people", which makes it mean "everyone" - but the word is still plural.

"wszystkie" the nonvirile (not masculine-personal plural) form for "all", so "wszystkie kobiety" (all women), "wszystkie koty" (all cats), "wszystkie samochody" (all cars), etc.


Samurai336

wszystkożerny is closer to omnivorous which is very different from what the sentiment here is.


watermelon240111

Is there a difference between my dog eats everything (he is not picky) and my dog eats everything/my dog is eating everything (he ate my house, now he's going to eat everything)? Not relevant, i'm just curious


Jellei

Perhaps "zjada" would make more sense for the "is eating absolutely everything" interpretation.


alik1989

What about zżera and pożera?


Jellei

"pożera", sure, if you want to go with 'devours'... I think "zżera" is rather for metaphorical meanings.


zielinskib

Nie rozumiem napisałem dobrze a tu pisze że źle o co tu chodzi


Jellei

Nie mam pojęcia, ponieważ Pana odpowiedź nie jest w żaden sposób dołączona do komentarza, nie wiem, co Pan napisał.


pavanio76

My answer is exactly same and its marked wrong

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.