"My son has to do eight exercises."

Translation:Mój syn musi zrobić osiem ćwiczeń.

February 9, 2016

11 Comments


stramner

Why is ćwiczeń in genitive?

April 11, 2017

Emwue

Polish grammar:

"When a numeral modifies a noun, the numeral takes the expected case, but the noun may not; also the gender and number of the resulting noun phrase may not correspond to that of the noun. The following rules apply:

  • The numeral jeden (1) behaves as an ordinary adjective, and no special rules apply. It can even be used in the plural, for example to mean "some" (and not others), or to mean "one" with pluralia tantum, e.g. jedne drzwi "one door" (drzwi has no singular).
  • After the numerals dwa, trzy, cztery (2, 3, 4), and compound numbers ending with them (22, 23, 24, etc. but not 12, 13, or 14, which take -naście as a suffix and are thus not compound numbers at all), the noun is plural and takes the same case as the numeral, and the resulting noun phrase is plural (e.g. 4 koty stały, "4 cats stood").
  • With other numbers (5, 6, etc., 20, 21, 25, etc.), if the numeral is nominative or accusative, the noun takes the genitive plural form, and the resulting noun phrase is neuter singular (e.g. 5 kotów stało, "5 cats stood").
  • With the masculine personal plural forms of numbers (as given in the morphology article section), the rule given above – that if the numeral is nominative or accusative the noun is genitive plural, and the resulting phrase is neuter singular – applies to all numbers other than 1 (as in trzech mężczyzn przyszło, "three men came"), unless the alternative nominative forms dwaj, trzej, czterej (for 2, 3, 4) are used (these take nominative nouns and form a masculine plural phrase).
  • If the numeral is in the genitive, dative, instrumental or locative, the noun takes the same case as the numeral (except sometimes in the case of numbers that end with the nouns for 1000 and higher quantities, which often take a genitive noun regardless)."

  • „Musi zrobić dwa ćwiczenia” but:

  • „Musi zrobić osiem ćwiczeń”
April 11, 2017

stramner

Thanks makes sense, it's like Slovak language. Sometimes it's just hard to realize the connections since I have to translate everything through English.

April 12, 2017

HelbentForleder

So what's the difference between 'ćwiczenie' and 'zadanie'?

February 9, 2016

immery

depends on context. In schoolbooks they mean the same, but ćwiczenie is more "practice what you already know", while "zadanie" can be also "do something new"

Zadanie domowe at school means homework.

In less school related context ćwiczenie usually means phisical exercise. Ćwiczyć is a verb that means excercise and sometimes practice (speaking, playing an instrument) and ćwiczenie can be a noun form (practicing, excercising )

Zadanie in less school realated context means task, job, purpose, assignment.

February 9, 2016

HelbentForleder

Thanks. So, shouldn't Duo accept "Mój syn musi zrobić osiem zadań.' ?

February 11, 2016

immery

It is correct. You should report it. While officially out of beta there are still many translations missing.

February 11, 2016

wiktorka234

I am really confused with the verbs here. Why is it "zrobić" but not "robić?" Are there certain rules I should follow when it comes to using perfective and imperfective verbs in sentences?

September 14, 2016

Jellei

Actually I added "robić" because it is also possible. "Zrobić" is more probable though. It seems more reasonable that your son has to do eight exercises now, or soon, so the focus will be on doing them to the end. But it's also possible that he has to do them regularly, like "eight exercises per week", and this will be "robić".

September 15, 2016

Simone76

Napisałem: "Mój syn ma do zrobienia osiem ćwiczeń.". To wręcz dosłowne tłumaczenie, ale po polsku tak też mówimy i "musi zrobić" jest tożsame z "ma do zrobienia"...

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Jasne, dodałem.

December 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.