"Zwierzę i mężczyzna"

Translation:An animal and a man

February 9, 2016

12 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Article is not always needed here

February 24, 2016

MarkBennett6

/An/ article...

December 4, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Ok

November 3, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Ok

November 3, 2018

kozjol

>You need articles here.

wha

February 9, 2016

PaCa826187

It means a(n)/the. To be fair, I'm not sure there's a distinction in Polish between the English phrases, Animal and man and An animal and a man :/

February 19, 2016

w.g

There no such distinction in Polish.

September 26, 2016

MauroFacce

this is messed. everywhere we can translate "zwierzę" to "an animal" or "the animal". why isn't the second option accepted here?

November 3, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Um

November 3, 2018

NicolasGranbar

I've heard "Zwierza" and it was accepted. "Animals and a man"...?

February 28, 2019

Jellei

"animals" are "zwierzęta".

March 1, 2019

CarolineKi291035

I keep putting the right answer but it keeps saying it is wrong. This is the second time it has happened and it won't let me move on.

April 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.