"Bentuverloofdofgetrouwd?"

Translation:Are you engaged or married?

2 years ago

9 Comments


SchonBaume

Ik ben noch verloofd noch getrouwd. Maar ik probeer te vind een mooi vriendin. Niemand beschikbaar?! :D

1 year ago

Garcia270218
Garcia270218

Een mooiE vriendin

1 month ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Is "getrouwd" related to "betrothed"?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, it is! "betrothed" is the past participle of "to betroth". "be"+"troth".

"getrouwd" is the past participle of "trouwen". "trouw"+"en".

Both English "troth" and Dutch "trouw" come from the same Proto-Gemanic root meaning "truth"!

1 year ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Thanks!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be. :)

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Do "verloofd" and "eloped" share a common etymology?

1 year ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

I'll add to your good question: how about verloofd and furlough, too?

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The former is from loven ("to praise"), whereas the latter simply means "to run away", from the same root as "leap" and "lope" (and the Dutch lopen).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.