Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bent u verloofd of getrouwd?"

Translation:Are you engaged or married?

2 years ago

8 Comments


SchonBaume

Ik ben noch verloofd noch getrouwd. Maar ik probeer te vind een mooi vriendin. Niemand beschikbaar?! :D

1 year ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Is "getrouwd" related to "betrothed"?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, it is! "betrothed" is the past participle of "to betroth". "be"+"troth".

"getrouwd" is the past participle of "trouwen". "trouw"+"en".

Both English "troth" and Dutch "trouw" come from the same Proto-Gemanic root meaning "truth"!

1 year ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Thanks!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be. :)

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Do "verloofd" and "eloped" share a common etymology?

1 year ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

I'll add to your good question: how about verloofd and furlough, too?

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The former is from loven ("to praise"), whereas the latter simply means "to run away", from the same root as "leap" and "lope" (and the Dutch lopen).

9 months ago