"मैं तुम जैसा दिखता हूँ।"

अनुवाद:I look like you.

2 साल पहले

7 टिप्पणियाँ


dhanubhondave

I see like you this sentence why wrong

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

गौर करिए, see का मतलब होता है देखना नाकि दिखना :)

2 साल पहले

RajeevChaurasia

I seems like you,

Why this is incorrect?

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Sorry, but in my view your version does not seem proper in the context.

मैंने अपने अनुभव में seem को compare करने में इस्तेमाल होते नहीं सुना। While 'to look' appear to be a more general verb which has many varied meanings when used with different prepositions, adverbs etc., 'to seem' may just be equated to one meaning: 'to appear' or 'to look like'. So, words-wise your version seems OK, but sense-wise NOT.

क्रि. seem का उपयोग, किसी वस्तु, व्यक्ति या परिस्थिति के एक विशेष गुण या अवस्था में होने के एहसास (अनुभूति) होने पर किया जाता है। e.g.
He seems to be upset? वह परेशान प्रतीत हो रहा है?
He couldn't seem to remember his lines - ऐसा लगा वह अपनी लाइनें याद नहीं कर पा रहा था।

Further, the verb 'to seem' points to some object, condition, second or third person, BUT NOT to Self.

After all this explanation, I would like to add that the views expressed here are my own. A learned English person would a more authoritative say about it, perhaps.

2 साल पहले

shubhadixi

Nice...bahut ache se smjhya apne.....ryt ans is ..i look like you

2 साल पहले

Virendrasi675273

i am looking like you....wrong...why??

2 साल पहले

SunilShukl4

Now i understand

2 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।