Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Greklands flagga är blå och vit."

Translation:The flag of Greece is blue and white.

2 years ago

12 Comments


kswester
kswester

And what's wrong with "The Greek flag is blue and white?"

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

We've had this question before, and the statement is that

The flag of Greece or Greece's flag = Greklands flagga

but

The Greek flag = den grekiska flaggan

2 years ago

signe346759

In english the Greek flag is also correct here...

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please read Zmrzlina's reply above.

1 year ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

?? No reply from Zmrzlina is visible.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Hmm, that's weird. I can see two by him above.

1 year ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Weird. I looked on the a pc computer version and it is there. When I wrote the comment I was on an android tablet. I guess the device used alters the results. I find the comments area most helpful with language nuances so wanted to inquiry about the "missing" Zmrzlina comment. Thanks for your usual prompt follow up and all the support your are providing with the language.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, the apps to lack a fair bit of functionality - it's not even the same across all mobile devices. :( But at least you found the answer now, I guess...

1 year ago

ConorMcFar

I have noticed on this app, when spoken individually, 'och' is pronounced as it is spelled (more or less). However when spoken in a sentence it seems to be pronounced 'o'. What is correct?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Both!

Unless stressed or standing alone, the ch is silent.

2 years ago

Alison761846

If someone from a non english speaking country said "Greece's flag" instead of "the Greek flag" we'd overlook it because English wasn't their native language but we would think it very odd if a native speaker said it. Sometimes i think you need to translate the idea instead of the exact words.

1 week ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Hence, the default translation is "The flag of Greece". :)

1 week ago