Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Moja siostra ma wiele koleżanek."

Translation:My sister has many friends.

2 years ago

19 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Looks like "viel" in German, great

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

koleżanek = genitive plural of "koleżanka"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kole%C5%BCanka#Polish

so "wiele" takes the genitive plural.....

2 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

So, because koleżanek here is genitive, does that mean a direct translation is something like "many of friends?" Where else does Polish have such a construction, where a quantitative adjective takes a genitive following it?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I wouldn't call 'wiele' an adjective... although I see that English Wiktionary does :| To me, it's a kind of a numeral, or more of an adverb. Anyway, it's a quantifier, and quantifiers just take Genitive.

1 year ago

RadhaTereska

koleżanek is feminine - actually girlfriends isn't it? - but I was marked wrong?

2 years ago

LuthienTas1

In Polish "girlfriend" means somebody's partner, this is a sign of deeper relationship.

1 year ago

idanlipin

Girlfriend would be probably closer than a 'koleżanka', which is just a bit more than a 'znajoma'. A girlfriend might be a 'przyjaciółka', where a girlfriend in a sense of a partner is a 'dziewczyna'.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yeah, but in this course we always treat "girlfriend" as a romantic partner, it would rather only mess things up if we were to deal with "girlfriend" as something that teenagers say about their friends.

1 year ago

Mim_Fox

Just an aside, I think it's usually women over 40 that use "girlfriend" to mean their female friend.

2 months ago

SonofMaat
SonofMaat

Why is it wielu kolegów ('u' ending), but then wiele koleżanek ('e' ending)??? I don't understand why wiele is changing endings.

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, it has two versions, depending on which plural you're using. "wielu" is masculine personal, "wiele" is 'not masculine-personal'.

(This comment used to have another part which was completely wrong.)

3 months ago

SonofMaat
SonofMaat

Jellei, Can Duolingo maybe set up a supplementary tree just for Polish numerals? Having all these rules bunched up into one part of the tree feels too challenging for those trying to learn this language step by step. Or at least, can't there be a few separate Number branches to the tree? Thanks for your help!

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Tree 2.0 plans at least 5 skills for Numbers ;) For example "Numbers 1" only uses Nominative and Accusative and nothing else, despite that the users know also Genitive and Instrumental at this point. We are aware that this is one of the most difficult things in this whole language.

3 months ago

SonofMaat
SonofMaat

Ok. That's good.

3 months ago

CosmicAvatar

So if "wiele" takes Nominative, is koleżanek an irregular Nominative non-masculine personal plural of koleżanka? I thought it would be koleżanki in Nominative. Koleżanek looks like Genitive to me.

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It is Genitive. I don't know where my brain was when I wrote that comment, that was complete nonsense... Both "wielu" and "wiele" take Genitive. Apologies for confusing you.

(the comment has been edited now)

2 months ago

CosmicAvatar

No worries! Thanks for explaining.

2 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

my sister's got a lot of friends

1 week ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

sure

1 week ago