"Moja siostra ma wiele koleżanek."

Translation:My sister has many friends.

February 9, 2016

19 Comments


truelefty

Looks like "viel" in German, great

July 28, 2016

conor.raff

koleżanek = genitive plural of "koleżanka"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kole%C5%BCanka#Polish

so "wiele" takes the genitive plural.....

February 9, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

So, because koleżanek here is genitive, does that mean a direct translation is something like "many of friends?" Where else does Polish have such a construction, where a quantitative adjective takes a genitive following it?

July 5, 2017

Jellei

I wouldn't call 'wiele' an adjective... although I see that English Wiktionary does :| To me, it's a kind of a numeral, or more of an adverb. Anyway, it's a quantifier, and quantifiers just take Genitive.

July 6, 2017

RadhaTereska

koleżanek is feminine - actually girlfriends isn't it? - but I was marked wrong?

February 17, 2016

LuthienTas1

In Polish "girlfriend" means somebody's partner, this is a sign of deeper relationship.

October 16, 2016

idanlipin

Girlfriend would be probably closer than a 'koleżanka', which is just a bit more than a 'znajoma'. A girlfriend might be a 'przyjaciółka', where a girlfriend in a sense of a partner is a 'dziewczyna'.

August 26, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, but in this course we always treat "girlfriend" as a romantic partner, it would rather only mess things up if we were to deal with "girlfriend" as something that teenagers say about their friends.

August 26, 2017

Mim_Fox

Just an aside, I think it's usually women over 40 that use "girlfriend" to mean their female friend.

July 17, 2018

SonofMaat

Why is it wielu kolegów ('u' ending), but then wiele koleżanek ('e' ending)??? I don't understand why wiele is changing endings.

June 11, 2018

Jellei

Well, it has two versions, depending on which plural you're using. "wielu" is masculine personal, "wiele" is 'not masculine-personal'.

(This comment used to have another part which was completely wrong.)

June 12, 2018

SonofMaat

Jellei, Can Duolingo maybe set up a supplementary tree just for Polish numerals? Having all these rules bunched up into one part of the tree feels too challenging for those trying to learn this language step by step. Or at least, can't there be a few separate Number branches to the tree? Thanks for your help!

June 12, 2018

Jellei

Tree 2.0 plans at least 5 skills for Numbers ;) For example "Numbers 1" only uses Nominative and Accusative and nothing else, despite that the users know also Genitive and Instrumental at this point. We are aware that this is one of the most difficult things in this whole language.

June 12, 2018

SonofMaat

Ok. That's good.

June 13, 2018

CosmicAvatar

So if "wiele" takes Nominative, is koleżanek an irregular Nominative non-masculine personal plural of koleżanka? I thought it would be koleżanki in Nominative. Koleżanek looks like Genitive to me.

July 9, 2018

Jellei

It is Genitive. I don't know where my brain was when I wrote that comment, that was complete nonsense... Both "wielu" and "wiele" take Genitive. Apologies for confusing you.

(the comment has been edited now)

July 9, 2018

CosmicAvatar

No worries! Thanks for explaining.

July 9, 2018

LICA98

my sister's got a lot of friends

September 11, 2018

Jellei

sure

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.