1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja siostra ma wiele koleża…

"Moja siostra ma wiele koleżanek."

Translation:My sister has many friends.

February 9, 2016

32 Comments


kiddo-depido

Looks like "viel" in German, great


conor.raff

koleżanek = genitive plural of "koleżanka"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kole%C5%BCanka#Polish

so "wiele" takes the genitive plural.....


SonofMaat

Why is it wielu kolegów ('u' ending), but then wiele koleżanek ('e' ending)??? I don't understand why wiele is changing endings.


Jellei

Well, it has two versions, depending on which plural you're using. "wielu" is masculine personal, "wiele" is 'not masculine-personal'.

(This comment used to have another part which was completely wrong.)


SonofMaat

Jellei, Can Duolingo maybe set up a supplementary tree just for Polish numerals? Having all these rules bunched up into one part of the tree feels too challenging for those trying to learn this language step by step. Or at least, can't there be a few separate Number branches to the tree? Thanks for your help!


Jellei

Tree 2.0 plans at least 5 skills for Numbers ;) For example "Numbers 1" only uses Nominative and Accusative and nothing else, despite that the users know also Genitive and Instrumental at this point. We are aware that this is one of the most difficult things in this whole language.


SonofMaat

Ok. That's good.


JanKLinde

Any idea when tree 2.0 will be available?


Jellei

It's on hold at the moment, I'm afraid. So "not any time soon".


JanKLinde

Anyway, I'm looking forward to it :-)


CosmicAvatar

So if "wiele" takes Nominative, is koleżanek an irregular Nominative non-masculine personal plural of koleżanka? I thought it would be koleżanki in Nominative. Koleżanek looks like Genitive to me.


Jellei

It is Genitive. I don't know where my brain was when I wrote that comment, that was complete nonsense... Both "wielu" and "wiele" take Genitive. Apologies for confusing you.

(the comment has been edited now)


CosmicAvatar

No worries! Thanks for explaining.


Christian7652

So ... ma wielu kolegów,for example?


Jellei

Yes :)

wielu kolegów, przyjaciół, znajomych (form of 'znajomi')

wiele koleżanek, przyjaciółek, znajomych (form of 'znajome')


Matthew_Phelps

So, because koleżanek here is genitive, does that mean a direct translation is something like "many of friends?" Where else does Polish have such a construction, where a quantitative adjective takes a genitive following it?


Jellei

I wouldn't call 'wiele' an adjective... although I see that English Wiktionary does :| To me, it's a kind of a numeral, or more of an adverb. Anyway, it's a quantifier, and quantifiers just take Genitive.


RadhaTereska

koleżanek is feminine - actually girlfriends isn't it? - but I was marked wrong?


LuthienTas1

In Polish "girlfriend" means somebody's partner, this is a sign of deeper relationship.


idanlipin

Girlfriend would be probably closer than a 'koleżanka', which is just a bit more than a 'znajoma'. A girlfriend might be a 'przyjaciółka', where a girlfriend in a sense of a partner is a 'dziewczyna'.


Jellei

Yeah, but in this course we always treat "girlfriend" as a romantic partner, it would rather only mess things up if we were to deal with "girlfriend" as something that teenagers say about their friends.


Mim_Fox

Just an aside, I think it's usually women over 40 that use "girlfriend" to mean their female friend.


Jarek791896

It is not exact tranlation. It should be " My sister has many colleagues." My sister has many friends - it means: " Moja siostra ma wielu przyjaciół."


alik1989

Nope, everything is in order here.


golden.plover

Same as with another phrase in this lesson, "coworkers" should be an acceptable translation for "koleżanek".

"My sister has a lot of coworkers" not accepted, 16-feb-2020.


Jellei

I don't know if it's really a good translation. Especially that this sentence has "koleżanek" and not "kolegów", so it mentions only her female friends. We'd rather translate "co-workers" as "koledzy/koleżanki z pracy", with "work" mentioned explicitly.


Peter498186

I did make a similar comment about colleagues implying co-workers in English but deleted it when I found a comment in another thread that said in Polish the meaning is wider - classmates, football team etc. (So I'll repeat that here to help anyone like me.)


SpiritRui

what's the difference between "wiele" and "dużo"?


Jellei

Most natives seem to think that "wiele" is used with countable nouns and "dużo" with uncountable ones. This is actually not true, but because of that reason mixing them can sound unnatural to a native ear. I think it's a lot more natural to use "dużo" with a countable one than "wiele" with an uncountable one.

Also, "dużo" is only possible to be used in Nominative, Accusative and (only when it's the verb that needs it) Genitive. So for example if you need to use it in Instrumental, you need to switch to a form of "wiele".


RadhaTereska

the program won't let me move on unless I give it the "correct" answer - and since I'm challenging the answer I'd rather not just write in what the program says is correct. It won't let me skip the question either. How do I move on without answering the question.


hughcparker

You've answered your own question. If you've found a correct answer it doesn't accept, report it. In the mean time, enter one of the correct answers it does accept, and move on.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.