"On jest starym mężczyzną."

Translation:He is an old man.

February 9, 2016

8 Comments


DankaEagle

Dlaczego jest to złe zdanie "He is old man" albo "she is an old human"? Kiedy napisze "she is an old human", oznaca tego jako blad; i kiedy nie napisze, tez. Dziekuje za watlumaczenie.

February 9, 2016

immery

mężczyzna is a man, only male specimen of human beings are mężczyźni Mężczyzna = man, mężczyzna jest człowiekiem/istotą ludzką, ale tylko osobniki płci męskiej są mężczyznami

"On" can be translated to "he" or "it" in English, never "she". In this sentence "on" is a person so it has to be "he". On można tłumaczyć na angielki jako he albo it, ale nigdy she. w tym zdaniu "on" jest osobą, więc musi być "he"

"a" is an English language thing, or Polish teachers of English thing, in Polish we do not have any difference between no article/a/the so we tend to omit them in English which leads to teachers enforcing their use whenever possible. If you are English speaker who is sure "a" here is unnecessary, please tell us and report "He is old man". If you are not good at English, always use "a/an" in singular and no article in plural in Duolingo, works for me.

"A" to kwestia języka angielskiego po polsku nie ma "a" i "the" więc je często pomijamy po angielsku, w związku z czym nauczyciele ich wymagają kiedy tylko to możliwe. Jeśli jesteś pewna/pewny że "he is old man" jest prawidłowe po angielsku, zgłoś. Jeśli nie znasz dobrze zasad "a/the", w Duolingo uzywaj zawsze "a" w liczbie pojedyńczej i żadnego a/the w liczbie mnogiej. Zawzyczaj działa

February 9, 2016

TimothyHar770036

In English, the article "a" precedes a consonant and "an" precedes a vowel. (Most of the time..) Examples:
A vote An attack A man An old man A penguin An occupation

"He is old man", should be "He is an old man". Definitely need the article there.

March 10, 2017

Mrs.Mop

English speaker here.. maria is spot on, czyli correct. He is a man, singular. He is an old man, singular. They are old men, plural. The a/an tells english people there is only one person in the sentence.

January 28, 2018

AnnFabiszakPayne

Ok, why is the adjective starym in the masculine form and the noun in the feminine from? Should they not both be in the feminine form?

July 8, 2017

Mim_Fox

It's not feminine, there is no feminine form for this word. It's in instrumental case. "Mężczyzną" as opposed to "mężczyzna" in the nominative case.

July 10, 2017

Dhiachou

Is this case instru. ?

February 6, 2017

Emwue

Yes, this kind of copula in Polish requires object in instrumental case.

A guide to X is Y, Part 1.

February 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.