"The sum of three and five is eight."

Translation:Suma trzech i pięciu to osiem.

February 9, 2016

10 Comments


Ifrit_I3T

You can also translate it to "Sumą trzech i pięciu jest osiem".

June 22, 2016

Jellei

Could be. Added.

June 22, 2016

RobinB896941

Więc: suma i sumą są dobrze - ale dlaczego??

February 5, 2018

Jellei

"Suma trzech i pięciu to osiem" vs "Sumą trzech i pięciu jest osiem".

It's our usual "X is Y" sentence, but turned around, to "Y is X" because it seems pretty probable here - in fact, it makes more sense to put "osiem" in the end as this is like a maths equation and therefore "eight" is the 'new information'.

Also: Eight is 'a sum', but it's hard to say that 'the sum' is 'an eight', so you wouldn't put eight in Instrumental.

February 6, 2018

conor.raff

Whats going on here?

Three different number forms are being used in the same sentence, and to me it appears as if they are all being used in the same way??

Is the point of this one to show that all three forms are valid when you are doing maths like this and not referring to nouns?

February 9, 2016

mihxal

"Trzy" and "pięć" are used in Genitive. You can just say: "Trzy plus pięć to/równa się osiem".

February 9, 2016

conor.raff

Ah, I see... it's because "suma" takes the genitive....

When I write it like this in English it makes sense:

"the sum of three (gen.) and of five (gen.) =(/"to") eight (nom.)"

February 9, 2016

conor.raff

..and they used the masc. gen. of trzy = "trzech", instead of the other gen. of trzy = "trzej"

Dzięki za odpowiedż!

February 9, 2016

immery

trzej is nominative. only other genitives of three are trojga (from troje), and trójki (from trójka) We usually use masculine numerals in maths.

February 9, 2016

conor.raff

Dzięki za pomoc!

February 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.