"Do you have some water?"

Translation:Macie trochę wody?

February 9, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conor.raff

I was surprised by "wody", was expecting "wodę"....(fem. sg. acc.)...but then I don't know the rules yet....

So from the declension of "woda" at... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/woda#Polish

we're either using nom. plural, acc. plural, gen. sing. or voc. plural (unlikely)

which is it please?


immery

genitive sing. (water is uncountable in this sentence)


MichaelFivez

Why is it genitive? Uncountable words are in genitive?


immery

because of "trochę" quantifiers like this require genitive.

trochę should be in accusative, but as "trochę" does not change with cases, you don't see that.

Macie szklankę wody?= Do you have a glass of water?, works the same , but you see glass in accusative, water in genitive


MichaelFivez

Thanks ! I realized it when I was a couple questions further


Jellei

The 'some' part (just like "a bit", "a lot of" and I think all the other quantifiers) needs Genitive.


zagadka314

My grammar book says genitive is used for all quantifiers.


elevy23

Can I ask what grammar book you are using? I'd like to buy one.


DavidCarver

can this also mean "do you have any water"?


Jellei

We wondered, and it doesn't seem like a good translation.


DavidCarver

Not sure that I agree; a normal rule in English is that "some" is used with affirmative and "any with negative and interrogative - eg, "I've got some water but he hasn't got any"; "have you got any water? We desperately need some". nb, if the interrogative is used to make an offer, then "some" is normal - eg "Do you want some water?" I realise that the suggested answers try to mirror the Hungarian form, but at least for the sake of non-mother tongue English learners, we should depart too far from standard English. Hope this helps.


Jellei

I would rather accept "any water" for normal "Masz wodę?" than "Masz trochę wody?"... That's my feel, at least...


DavidCarver

OK, a case where English grammar/usage does not match that of Polish.


JanKLinde

"Do you have any water?" (Macie wodę?) is just a simple question. "Do you have some water?" (Macie trochę wody?) implies a request: "Could you give me some?"


CTILBURY

I agree: surely troche translates as "a little" rather than "some".


Jellei

And what are you basing your opinion on?


F4yY9kZj

'Masz wody'? Or is there no partitive genitive in Polish?


Jellei

There is, but frankly, in this particular sentence it would sounds very, very strange, in my opinion.


F4yY9kZj

There is, but just barely. It seems that most uses of the partitive genitive in Polish sound either strange, or very strange, or very, very strange!


alik1989

Well, but what are you comparing it to? Russian? I'm pretty sure that y тебя есть воды? sounds just as strange.


F4yY9kZj

How about French? 'As-tu de l'eau?'


Jellei

I don't recall saying that partitive would sound strange before that particular example... I may be wrong of course, but I don't remember it. Do you remember something specific?


F4yY9kZj

It's just that I see very little use of the partitive genitive in Polish (or Russian), while it is everywhere in French. (It hardly exists in English, where the word 'some' [possibly, 'any'] is used instead.)


Jellei

For sure it's a lot more likely to use partitive in Polish with "chcieć" (to want) than with "mieć" (to have). "Chcesz wody?" sounds 100% natural and probable, same with "Chcesz kawy/herbaty/piwa/czekolady/ryżu/etc.?".


F4yY9kZj

Thanks--that's useful information.


JanKLinde

Just read the comments above ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.