"Garej"

Translation:A garage

2/9/2016, 1:31:48 PM

11 Comments


silverlight513

Is this a real welsh word? I thought there wasn't a 'J' in the welsh alphabet

2/9/2016, 1:31:48 PM

ChristinaMarieW

It is a borrowed word. The only 'j's in Welsh are from borrowed words.

2/9/2016, 3:21:38 PM

jcjallen

Which is odd in this case as the word that is borrowed doesn't contain a J. :D

2/20/2016, 1:14:23 PM

AngieeBee

Its because, almost always, characters in welsh sound exactly how they do when in the alphabet. I.e a = ah, b = buh, c = kuh, and so forth. We dont have a j sound in welsh, and g is pronounced 'guh' so we adopted 'j' from English :)

3/2/2016, 5:39:39 PM

silverlight513

That makes sense, very helpful. Thanks. It's just odd how we didn't make a word for it, we just literally copied it.

3/4/2016, 1:36:10 PM

MorbidManatee

I wonder if people in English-speaking countries started building garages for their cars before people in Wales did? So when the trend caught on, they just decided to use the English word?

7/16/2016, 5:27:18 AM

MeGareth

As the Welsh word for the toilet (specifically the outside toilet) is 'ty bach', I wonder why we didn't come up with a similar construct for garage, e.g. 'ty car'?

12/5/2017, 9:28:09 PM

ibisc
Mod

We have done. A word sometimes used, especially for a large garage such as a bus garage, etc, is modurdy.

12/5/2017, 11:28:44 PM

eleonoraonline

Is this a garage just in the sense of a place cars are fixed, or also other meanings such as a depot for say buses or coaches, the "room" next to a house where cars are kept, a place where cars are sold?

6/29/2018, 6:38:27 AM

ibisc
Mod

All of those!

6/29/2018, 6:42:54 AM

Cute.Kitten

In my answer, I mistyped "Garej" as "Gerej" but instead of marking it as a typo or wrong, it was marked completely correct!

2/13/2019, 9:14:46 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.