"This does not suit him."

Translation:Йому це не пасує.

2 years ago

4 Comments


ObiVan_K

Чому у правильному варіанті перекладу так вільно змінюється порядок слів? "Це йому не пасує", "Це не пасує йому", "Йому це не пасує" - однакові за змістом варіанти!

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

То вільно змінюється чи ні? Якщо вільно змінюється — це добре, якщо ні, значить просто ще не врахували всі можливі комбінації. Якщо якийсь із варіантів не приймається, натисніть "report".

Also I advice to write all the questions in English (at least partially) so that other learners can read them too.

2 years ago

Ludmila009
Ludmila009

Прошел год, а ответ- Це не пасує йому- по прежнему не принимается...

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Now I'm a contributor :) That means I don't just check people's comments, I also have access to exercises :)

Yep, "Edited 3 years ago".

Added both versions, thanks a lot for commenting again so I got a notification!

Also, should "підходить" be accepted?.. I wouldn't say it in situations where in English one would say "suit". However, it might be just my habit or a regional thing. If you think it's correct, I'll add it :)

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.