"KaradenizBölgesi"

Translation:The Black Sea Region

2 years ago

10 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

uhm, it's a little bit late but what is the difference between kara and siyah?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they both mean black, but siyah is more commonly used. This is a proper name, so you cannot replace it with a synonym.

2 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

I usually encounter the words ak and kara while reading Wikipedia articles on Turkish history. Are they like an older word for beyaz and siyah respectively?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are and they are still used in some set phrases. They are pretty common in geographical place names as well.

2 years ago

NezihD
NezihD

This is coming from pre-Islamic Turkic. The directions were named as Kara(Black)=North, Ak(Beyaz)=South, Kızıl(Red)=East, Mavi-Yeşil(Blue-Green)=West. Mediterranean sea is called Akdeniz in Turkish. Red sea is also named by Turks.

8 months ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Also reminds me of kara mustafa, hehe thank you very much for the explanation

2 years ago

9of16

Doesn't kara literally mean shadow?

2 years ago

Samiwise

Kara - Black

Shadow - Gölge

2 years ago

TimurSarf

Yaa ingilizler şu karadenizden ne çıkarıyonuz

2 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

"Region" is capitalized?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.