"Karadeniz Bölgesi"

Translation:The Black Sea Region

February 9, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ehsan_Mehmed

uhm, it's a little bit late but what is the difference between kara and siyah?


ex_contributor

they both mean black, but siyah is more commonly used. This is a proper name, so you cannot replace it with a synonym.


MorphyAnderssen

I usually encounter the words ak and kara while reading Wikipedia articles on Turkish history. Are they like an older word for beyaz and siyah respectively?


NezihD

This is coming from pre-Islamic Turkic. The directions were named as Kara(Black)=North, Ak(Beyaz)=South, Kızıl(Red)=East, Mavi-Yeşil(Blue-Green)=West. Mediterranean sea is called Akdeniz in Turkish. Red sea is also named by Turks.


AlexinNotTurkey

They are and they are still used in some set phrases. They are pretty common in geographical place names as well.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Also reminds me of kara mustafa, hehe thank you very much for the explanation


9of16

Doesn't kara literally mean shadow?


[deactivated user]

    Kara - Black

    Shadow - Gölge


TimurSarf

    Yaa ingilizler şu karadenizden ne çıkarıyonuz


JerodKlein1

    "Region" is capitalized?


padm915118

    The audio sounded like perdeniz to me


JICOUAN

    Area or region, is it not the same?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.