1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yağmur yağdığında restorana …

"Yağmur yağdığında restorana kimse gelmiyor, herkes evde oturuyor."

Translation:Nobody comes to the restaurant when it rains, everyone is sitting at home.

February 9, 2016

4 Comments


RiaArik

English translation: "Nobody comes to the restaurant when it rains; everyone sits at home." The verb forms should match.


Vijaya242162

Can oturuyor also be translated as 'staying'?


magatouve

"When it rained no one went to the restaurant, everyone stayed at home." Is this what the sentence means? The translation did not appear when I did this sentence.


Jan7887621

I am no Turkish expert, but the Turkish sentence appears to be in the present continuous tense and you, in your translation, are using simple past tense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.