"Я люблю Одесу."

Translation:I like Odesa.

2 years ago

6 Comments


AntonRusland
AntonRusland

Why people who force us to write Kyiv, they don't force us to write "Odesa"?))

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Duolingo allows certain amount of misspellings. This is part of the original software and not something that is changed by the course contributors. Variants like Kiev, on the other hand, have to be added by the course contributors manually.

    2 years ago

Kev4italy
    Kev4italy

    це дуже гарне місто ))

    1 year ago

sevolk
    sevolk

    come on. The English name for it is Odessa. Same with Kiev.

    1 year ago

SharichkaV
    SharichkaV

    Why is it wrong to spell it "Odessa"?

    1 year ago

antonoverby
    antonoverby

    Odessa is definitely the English spelling

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.