"Nie ma tu żadnego z nich."

Translation:None of them is here.

February 9, 2016

49 Comments


Exonym

I would suggest that "Not one of them is here." and "None of them are here." to be two of the most accurate translations for this (as speaker of British English), but it seems that "None of them is here." is offered as the best translation. This, to me, sounds a little strange (as if the subject does not agree with the verb).

Just my own, personal opinion.

December 1, 2016

redvibe7

Technically, "none of them is here" is correct English, because "none" is a contraction of "not one".

January 3, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"None of them are here" is perfectly correct, too. The pronoun "none" is sometimes a plural pronoun.

April 16, 2019

srat115

As an American English speaker, I feel like "None of them are here" is more correct (in casual speech at least), just because the "them" is plural.

December 6, 2016

Fred189708

same in uk

March 7, 2018

arminia11_web_de

But "not one ... is" We just speak ungrammatically and find it not unusual to the ear.

August 17, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

But "none" isn't an abbreviation of "not one", it's its own separate word.

April 16, 2019

BryanPickle

"them" is the object of the preposition "of." The verb agrees to the singular subject "none." The trick I learned regarding prepositions and verbs when learning subject-verb agreement is to completely remove the preposition/object of preposition and see if the subject-verb relationship still makes sense.

January 4, 2019

Gabriel_Barahona

I understand this. I understand "Not one... is" is correct; however, if I were to use "none" instead of "not one", then "none... are" sounds correct while "none... is" sounds wrong (AmE speaker here)

April 16, 2019

AndrI0sha

You can feel like ice cream, but not like something is more correct. Only because you are a native speaker, does not mean that you speak correctly. It is 'none' that is the subject here, not 'them'.

March 7, 2018

LICA98

what about "there isn't a single one of them here"

June 3, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine, added.

June 3, 2018

AlexLivins

Also "Not one of them is here" should be added since as some of the natives mentioned, "none" comes from "not one".

January 5, 2019

Jellei

Okay, added.

January 9, 2019

Danny62101

As a native British English speaker, "None of them is here" is wrong because just before, 'is' you are saying 'them' which makes the 'none' plural, like 'none of the 3 people are here'.

For 'is' to be correct, 'them' would have to change to 'it', 'None of it is here', for example, 'None of the (one, single...) cake is here'.

Many English speakers say 'is' when they should say 'are'.

'None' can refer to singular or plural, the use of 'them' instead of 'it' made it plural, which means that, 'are' is the only correct word to use in this sentence if 'them' remains unchanged.

May 11, 2018

AlexLivins

Does this also apply to the non-negated? One of them ARE here? Or do "the rules" change based on the presence/absence of a negation?

January 5, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"One" is always singular, including in the phrase "not one". "None" is sometimes used as singular and sometimes as plural.

January 6, 2019

sirwootalot

"Don't have here none of them" is the literal translation, but would be a perfectly acceptable sentence in some dialects of the american south. Definitely not anywhere else, but it's food for thought...

February 13, 2016

Mark958555

How about ”Not a one of them is here”?

April 12, 2016

saucoide

arent?

February 9, 2016

Euhan1

Strictly speaking none is singular. There is no particular logic explanation for this, it's just a rule of English grammar. Many native speakers also make mistakes with this.

October 8, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Okay, I have a question. For goodness' sake, why do you think that "none of them are here" is a mistake? What makes you think that "none" cannot be a plural pronoun sometimes?

September 22, 2018

Joseph214122

No, despite it historically being a contraction of "not one," "none" is now mostly treated just like "some." That is, as an amount, plural for countable nouns.

May 11, 2017

cosmicstresshead

I have always said 'none is', treating none as singular. But there is definitely no consensus on this, I hear both used everyday.

July 25, 2017

Vengir

Note the "of them". There isn't even a one person out of specific group.

February 9, 2016

kirezatav

I'm guessing "żadnego z nich" is in the accusative because of "ma"... so if I wanted to say something like "none of them like apples", would "żaden z nich nie lubi jabłek" be correct? (given the preferred English translation, I'm assuming the Polish sentence would take the singular?)

December 28, 2017

Jellei

Starting from the end: your sentence about apples is perfectly correct.

Now, to the Accusative thing... no, it's Genitive. "mieć" (to have) takes Accusative, true. But it's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive (don't forget that it's the only case that changes when negated).

Also, as the word "żaden" by definition is a negation, and negated Accusative = Genitive... it's very very rare to use "żaden" in Accusative. I guess it only can happen when Accusative is needed by a preposition, not verb (it doesn't change then). So, for example "Nie czekam na żaden stół!" (I am not waiting for any table!).

December 28, 2017

AndrI0sha

my answer of "there is none of them here" was marked wrong, and grammatically-incorrect "there are none of them here" was offered as the solution. "None" is singular, as noticed by others in the above discussion. Treating "none" as plural may sound acceptable to some native speakers (whose ears are by now used to such concoctions as a singular noun/indefinite pronoun, followed by a singular verb, followed by a plural possessive pronoun/adjective (as in "a student likes their teacher")) but is grammatically incorrect.

January 12, 2018

Jellei

Added "There is none of them here", it was just an oversight. However, the singular/plural thing seems to not be that easy. As I was told by a native: "As for the singular/plural question, that's a never-ending debate between grammarians and we'll never be able to please everyone, my suggestion would be to accept both as likely to produce the least complaints."

January 18, 2018

AndrI0sha

I agree; 25 years ago, "everybody wants their child to succeed" would be marked incorrect, in favor of "everybody wants his child to succeed" but ask a native speaker today, and he will likely tell you that there is nothing wrong with the former, while the latter is either "unnatural-sounding" or worse, "sexist."

January 18, 2018

JaneMansle

You're right. Using the masculine singular for "everybody" is archaic. It may be grammatically acceptable, but socially it is not. You could say, "everyone wants his or her child to succeed", if you wanted to please everyone!

April 10, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Ha! The "divers" genders (as all variations are referred to in new German law) would not agree with you. His her or applicable gender will do. Or you could use the Swedish "hen" or the English "their" or just be non politically correct, which is sometimes hides sexism and sometimes does not.

Best--Everyone wants a child....

Or simply ask the readers ahead of time ;-) what will not offend said readers.

August 17, 2018

mokotower

"Here is none of them" does not work in English?

February 23, 2018

AndrI0sha

Sounds unnatural. "There is none of them here" is what you want. One can, however, imagine a situation in which your phrase would be appropriate. Say, you are looking for 3 friends of yours, and you are expecting to find one of them behind the curtain. You are about to draw the curtain back, and begin announcing "Here is... ". You draw the curtain, and there is nobody there. So then, you could finish by saying "...none of them!"

February 23, 2018

AlisonSinc

It has just rejected my 'there is not any one of them here' which as a UK speaker I thought was simply a more emphatic way of putting 'none of them is here'. Have I misunderstood something?

May 1, 2018

Jellei

Why not, added.

May 1, 2018

Popo-lsku

What is the different between "Nie ma tu żadnego z nich." and "Nie ma tu żadnej z nich." Is it the gender? "żadnego" for a group a male people and "żadnej" for a group of female people and a mixed group???

November 14, 2018

Vengir

You almost got it right! But for mixed groups we would use the male form, but yes, „żadnego” is for males, and „żadnej” is for females”.

November 14, 2018

Jamie301420

The phrasing of this really threw me off, although perhaps correct, "none of them are here" sounds more natural

February 13, 2019

Jellei

It's accepted.

The forms of "żaden" pose a huge difficulty in translating into English as apparently Polish and English work very differently here...

February 15, 2019

setaskana

"None of them are here", surely. "None of them is here" is not grammatically correct.

February 25, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

In actual usage, the word "none" seems to be used both ways. When "none" has a singular referent, it's always treated as singular; when "none" has a plural referent, it's usually treated as plural but sometimes as singular. I found this page with more information: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/1425/none-as-plural-indefinite-pronoun

February 25, 2019

FredFukada

If we start with Żadnego z nich, how would the phrase end?

March 31, 2019

Vengir

„Żadnego z nich tu nie ma”. I'm not sure if it's a good word order in all situation, but it's technically grammatically correct.

March 31, 2019

FredFukada

dziękuję bardzo, Vengir!

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.