"Vous faites le repas."

Translation:You make the meal.

6 years ago

34 Comments


sehgaln1

je fais tu fais nous faisons vous faites il fait ils font

4 years ago

Genrui

why is not vous faitez? it's kinda confuse to remember the word right now...

6 years ago

jdes596

It's also irregular. You just need to learn it.

5 years ago

BenShackie

This isnt a verb that ends in -er. All -er verbs end in e, es, e, ons, ez, ent when put with the pronoun. Fait is a form of faire which is an -re verb... they don't conjugate the same way.

5 years ago

ConnorDunn6

All REGULAR -er verbs have those endings. "aller" is not conjugated like you said.

3 years ago

jdes596

Damn...knew "You celebrate the meal" didn't make sense...

5 years ago

Illustris

Why can't it be "You do the meal"? Do/make it's the same thing in certain contexts, like this one, I guess.

4 years ago

ConnorDunn6

I guess it can, but in English "doing" a meal sounds a bit weird

3 years ago

Jon_MB

Why not "cook the meal"?

6 years ago

LukaszSarnacki

Because it is different word. I am not english native speaker but I think you don't always cook the meal, i.e can you say "cook" when you mean sandwich? So it sounds fair that app checks if you know exactly word "make", not "cook".

6 years ago

tylerbenjamin57

You don't necessarily have to cook something to make it into a meal. For example, if you were making sub sandwiches, you don't have to cook it.

As a native English speaker, I can definitely confirm that you don't cook a sandwich (unless you toasted it, maybe)

4 years ago

J.C.Fink

Grilled cheese sandwiches!

7 months ago

Gabriare

Why not do?

4 years ago

luciasar00

Is dinner an incorrect translation of repas?

5 years ago

Mega9Yo

"Repas" means meal. It's not a specific meal.

4 years ago

Name478660

Text and sound is not the same thing. He reads like "vous faites DE le repas "

2 months ago

Katissimo

Why is it "faites DE crêpes" but "faites LE repas"?

5 years ago

BenShackie

Des crepes* Des is some Le is the.

5 years ago

clintwisniewski

If you wanted to ask somebody if they are "making the meal", would it be grammatically incorrect to interchange the two statements below? I believe I was taught the proper way in school was use the latter, but not sure if it matters. And is there a difference between spoken and written French, where both might be acceptable in spoken but not written? "Vous faites le repas?" Faites-vous le repas?"

3 years ago

caroAD

Is "vous faites" only an imperative sentence?

3 years ago

StijnGeert

Why not " Are you making diner?"

3 years ago

JieZhang12

Dont think making a dinner should be wrong, feels much more natural in english

3 years ago

VenkataNar2

Why not "you are doing the meal"?

3 years ago

Noohal-mah

whats wrong in "You cook the meals" when is repas singular and when is it plural ?

2 years ago

pokimann

Ahhh it's not sensing me speak!!!

2 years ago

seedney

is this more like ordering (jokingly) someone to make the meal or stating the ongoing fact that someone is making the meal?

1 year ago

Udaylol

Hello!

1 year ago

alice211720

I typed you make the meal and it said incorrect but then showed that as the correct response.

1 year ago

christine450302

I am sure I pronounced this correctly but I got a red cross. It would be useful to know which words were incorrect. As with the written exercises

1 year ago

CherylFont1

I can not hear the difference between "vous faites le repas" and ''vous faites leur repas". Should ''vous faites leur repas'' be accepted?

11 months ago

Geimle

Sounds like "vous faites leur repas" to me.

9 months ago

saiyuri007

Repas means meals but it marks it incorrect.

3 weeks ago

pjenisek

Why not prepare the meal?

3 weeks ago

Crispin538023

I listened to the recording, fast and slow, five times and could only hear leur repas (their meals), not le repas. Rather irritating. Looking down the comments, I see others heard that too.

6 days ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.