1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous faites le repas."

"Vous faites le repas."

Translation:You make the meal.

January 16, 2013

35 Comments


sehgaln1

je fais tu fais nous faisons vous faites il fait ils font


Genrui

why is not vous faitez? it's kinda confuse to remember the word right now...


jdes596

It's also irregular. You just need to learn it.


BenShackie

This isnt a verb that ends in -er. All -er verbs end in e, es, e, ons, ez, ent when put with the pronoun. Fait is a form of faire which is an -re verb... they don't conjugate the same way.


ConnorDunn6

All REGULAR -er verbs have those endings. "aller" is not conjugated like you said.


jdes596

Damn...knew "You celebrate the meal" didn't make sense...


Jon_MB

Why not "cook the meal"?


LukaszSarnacki

Because it is different word. I am not english native speaker but I think you don't always cook the meal, i.e can you say "cook" when you mean sandwich? So it sounds fair that app checks if you know exactly word "make", not "cook".


tylerbenjamin57

You don't necessarily have to cook something to make it into a meal. For example, if you were making sub sandwiches, you don't have to cook it.

As a native English speaker, I can definitely confirm that you don't cook a sandwich (unless you toasted it, maybe)


J.C.Fink

Grilled cheese sandwiches!


Illustris

Why can't it be "You do the meal"? Do/make it's the same thing in certain contexts, like this one, I guess.


ConnorDunn6

I guess it can, but in English "doing" a meal sounds a bit weird


witn355

Maybe to you ;)


luciasar00

Is dinner an incorrect translation of repas?


Mega9Yo

"Repas" means meal. It's not a specific meal.


Name478660

Text and sound is not the same thing. He reads like "vous faites DE le repas "


Katissimo

Why is it "faites DE crêpes" but "faites LE repas"?


BenShackie

Des crepes* Des is some Le is the.


clintwisniewski

If you wanted to ask somebody if they are "making the meal", would it be grammatically incorrect to interchange the two statements below? I believe I was taught the proper way in school was use the latter, but not sure if it matters. And is there a difference between spoken and written French, where both might be acceptable in spoken but not written? "Vous faites le repas?" Faites-vous le repas?"


caroAD

Is "vous faites" only an imperative sentence?


StijnGeert

Why not " Are you making diner?"


JieZhang12

Dont think making a dinner should be wrong, feels much more natural in english


VenkataNar2

Why not "you are doing the meal"?


Noohal-mah

whats wrong in "You cook the meals" when is repas singular and when is it plural ?


pokimann

Ahhh it's not sensing me speak!!!


seedney

is this more like ordering (jokingly) someone to make the meal or stating the ongoing fact that someone is making the meal?


alice211720

I typed you make the meal and it said incorrect but then showed that as the correct response.


christine450302

I am sure I pronounced this correctly but I got a red cross. It would be useful to know which words were incorrect. As with the written exercises


CherylFont1

I can not hear the difference between "vous faites le repas" and ''vous faites leur repas". Should ''vous faites leur repas'' be accepted?


Geimle

Sounds like "vous faites leur repas" to me.


saiyuri007

Repas means meals but it marks it incorrect.


pjenisek

Why not prepare the meal?


Crispin538023

I listened to the recording, fast and slow, five times and could only hear leur repas (their meals), not le repas. Rather irritating. Looking down the comments, I see others heard that too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.