"Oes gynnoch chi ddraig?"

Translation:Do you have a dragon?

February 9, 2016

11 Comments


HeruMornie

Nac oes, y ddraig dw i!

February 25, 2016

Nige101265

a welshman should always know where his dragon is.

December 30, 2016

babbeloergosum

Nag ydw :(

February 9, 2016

mizinamo

I think you need "nac oes" (There is not [with me a dragon]).

February 12, 2016

Chlax7

Correct!

March 23, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Not since the last time I checked, no.

April 25, 2016

Alligel

why it has the same meaning between "Oes draig gyda chi?" and "Oes gynnoch chi ddraig?"

July 14, 2016

mizinamo

Because Welsh people decided so?

Some Welsh speakers use gyda, which does not change and which goes after the noun, while others use gan, which changes form according to the subject and which goes before the noun.

It's perhaps a bit like how some English speakers ask "Do you have a dog?" and others ask "Have you got a dog?". They mean the same thing, even though the words used are a bit different and the order is a bit different -- some speakers use one form, some use the other one.

July 14, 2016

SentientMattress

Double weirdness here: I tried "Do you own a dragon" as an answer, which aparently was wrong. The suggested "correct" answer was "Do you've a dragon?" That makes no sense in English.

September 9, 2017

ibisc

That is a fault in the general Duo software. You should report it in general 'Troubleshooting' forums.

'Owns' in Welsh uses a different, emphatic pattern with the irregular verb piau/biau. That is covered elsewhere in the course.

September 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

We have three possible correct answers entered here:-

Do you have a dragon?

Have you got a dragon?

Have you a dragon?

The system should have given you the nearest correct answer to your suggestion, ie the one above. As ibisc suggests there seem to be general glitches appearing in the system at the moment after the recent major overhaul of the system.

September 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.