"The boy is showing the new bread."

Translation:Chłopiec pokazuje nowy chleb.

February 9, 2016

5 Comments


benny_ns

Why is "pokaże" incorrect here?

February 9, 2016

immery

pokaże is in future, he will show, he will have shown

February 9, 2016

Larry11215

why is it "pokazujesz czerwonego pomidora" but "chłopiec pokazuje nowy chleb" and not nowego chleba?

January 26, 2019

alik1989

Unfortunately, there is no rule as to which foods are animate and which are not

January 26, 2019

Jellei

Well, they are mostly fruits and vegetables, but true, there isn't any rule. I think it's quite likely though that this course doesn't teach any 'non-fruit-or-vegatable' noun that is considered animate despite not being animate in fact.

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.