1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is showing the new b…

"The boy is showing the new bread."

Translation:Chłopiec pokazuje nowy chleb.

February 9, 2016

5 Comments


benny_ns

Why is "pokaże" incorrect here?


immery

pokaże is in future, he will show, he will have shown


Larry11215

why is it "pokazujesz czerwonego pomidora" but "chłopiec pokazuje nowy chleb" and not nowego chleba?


alik1989

Unfortunately, there is no rule as to which foods are animate and which are not


Jellei

Well, they are mostly fruits and vegetables, but true, there isn't any rule. I think it's quite likely though that this course doesn't teach any 'non-fruit-or-vegatable' noun that is considered animate despite not being animate in fact.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.