1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scusami, mi ero perso nei tu…

"Scusami, mi ero perso nei tuoi occhi."

Translation:Sorry, I was lost in your eyes.

December 23, 2013

114 Comments

Sorted by top post

EdwardChamourian

Wow, che formaggio

December 23, 2013

pont

I can imagine a lot of these being good ice-breakers from sheer cheesiness. Getting a laugh is a good start!

January 7, 2014

Danmoller

Help a little non-native English speaker here.....

Is cheese here a way to say that pick up "stinks"?

March 6, 2014

Danny-Leon

i think he meant "cheesy" which is used in america to refer to something that is corny, over-used, excesive, very romantic, etc.

March 9, 2014

bbay16

Cheesy means poor quality, crummy or tacky. Corny means dull and tiresome but with pretension. Trite and banal mean overused and ordinary.

May 10, 2014

leypb

And also in the UK too, very much an Americanism I think

December 30, 2014

paraguaijin

lol i can see now using "granturco" instead of corny

April 24, 2014

eeyorebella

Very romantic?????

August 22, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

bbay16 has it best with poor quality, often a result of over-exaggerating or excess in the acting. Often "cheesy" is considered "so bad that it's funny." I admit it's one of the more difficult idioms to explain.

August 10, 2015

francescongelado

That's it! It is a way to say that something is ridiculous or something like that

June 18, 2015

GraceLozad

I think it means overly romantic, cliché, too sweet. In spanish I would say the translation is "cursi" but I don't know how much that idiom is used in other countries.

November 28, 2017

kfiano

I'm laughing now because I said the exact same thing!

January 1, 2014

brookefp

so cheese

October 1, 2014

craaash80

@EdwardChamourian It does not work in italian... nice try though :D

November 15, 2015

Master_Katarn

lol. But damn now I'm really wondering how you would translate "how cheesy" into Italian. I'd guess "Che formaggio" would be more like "what cheese!"

February 4, 2018

Italian12345ire

Duolingo is pure gold for atrocious pick up lines... They should do a challenge where someone actually uses these and tests their effectiveness.

March 6, 2014

randomfatechidna

I would love to see a video of this!

July 1, 2014

AndrDemetr

You're right. It would be YouTube gold. I'm still flummoxed by "I wish I was cross-eyed so I can see two of you", that I saw in the French version.

June 6, 2015

craaash80

LOL

November 15, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

-raises hand in way of volunteering-

September 1, 2015

laurelsearls

Agreed! I feel like cheesy pick up lines are way more effective coming from someone who obviously isn't fluent in the language though. Even if the line is awful, the effort would, hopefully, be appreciated!

January 4, 2017

karen797493

I'm in

August 31, 2015

digitalwhispers

I smell a classic YouTube video in the making

November 30, 2017

Angamar

I feel so excited for seeing the past tense for the first time! :D

January 24, 2014

danagalizia

"Ero" is actually the imperfect tense, which expresses something done in the past for an indefinite amount of time. Closest English translation is technically "I used to be", "not I was", though we don't use the imperfect tense very much in English (relative to Italian or French, anyway).

The past tense, in contrast, is formed in Italian by using the present form of either "avere" or "essere", depending on the situation, plus a past participle (the equivalent in many cases of adding "-ed" to the end of a verb). So for example, "stato" is the past participle of "essere", so "I was" becomes "sono stato".

February 6, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

I generally prefer was for English version of imperfect. Perfect means "gone to completion," ("I have washed the dishes"--specifically the present perfect) and imperfect means "not necessarily completed" ("I was washing the dishes"--doesn't say whether I finished doing the job). I think it's perfectly (no pun intended) acceptable to say, "I was washing the dishes when I heard the phone ring," where "I was washing" conveys that I had not finished washing them.

August 10, 2015

kardelo

Imperfect tenses technically mean that, but as a Catalan native speaker I've never used an imperfect with the feeling that the action wasn't complete. Of course technically it isn't, but when I speak (and I assume it happens in italian as well), "ero perso", or "estava perdut" translates perfectly to "I was lost".

October 14, 2016

operalady99

So if you wanted to say this in the non imperfect form you would say ,"sono stato perso nei tuoi occhi"? It doesnt sound like it has the same effect... Native speakers! Help!

October 9, 2015

Sasha927

I love this. If a cute Italian guy used it on me, it'd work.

July 11, 2014

Dovyuruk

Even if he said nothing it will work! Cute Italian guys... XD

October 2, 2014

Master_Katarn

Step 1: Be attractive.

Step 2: ????

Step 3: Say just about anything

Step 4: Profit

lol

February 4, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

Come on people, have a little romance! You know if a girl really likes a guy it doesn't matter what he says haha!

June 10, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

so true! you know your way around the ladies!

September 1, 2015

CarolSorriso

Why "I lost myself" was not accepted?

June 3, 2014

LaursAgard

you need the last part (nei tuoi occhi- in your eyes)

May 31, 2015

craaash80

"Scusàmi"??? OMG this audio is wrong as hell! It looks like italian translation of "Laurel and Hardy" old movies (making fun of english accent). Please guys, do not learn this pronunciation EVER: the right one is "scùsami".

November 15, 2015

lucasbonfa3

Very bad pronunciation indeed

January 17, 2016

de_lieke

.Barf.

January 17, 2014

curiousminds

Wow, I may hurt myself rolling my eyes this much...

September 3, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

I was lost in your eyes, but your eyes were lost in your pain?

August 10, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

-shrugs-

September 1, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

I think the stress should be on the different syllable in the word scusami - it's now pronunced as scusàmi and I believe it should've been scùsami.

July 28, 2015

gologramme

Wow, bravo to Duolingo) It's very pleasant to read)

March 12, 2014

Gina1051

Completely different question. The word "scusami" is spoken with the accent on the second syllable. That sounds wrong to me. Can someone verify whether ot not Duolongo is pronouncing the word properly?

August 9, 2015

csabama

My italian boyfriend next to me, and he said the same. The duolingo pronounciation is WRONG. you are right.

September 1, 2015

CristinaVanilla

I can imagine that an Italian man would use this reply. They have a way with words ;)

May 31, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

being part Italian myself, i agree.

September 1, 2015

NickyMaria1

cheese and corn- my indulgements. mwa , duolingo is great for it

July 31, 2014

Donna_Diana

This lesson was misnamed - it's not too good for flirting, but great for comedy! Someone mentioned making them laugh as an icebreaker - you got it! Ha ha ha :)

November 30, 2014

dan_mac84

Cmom people, what did you expect? pickup lines are cheesy and bad by definition. They are over used phrases used by men to engage with a woman. Duolingo is not gonna come up with new, clever phrases in italian to help you pick up women. It is still funny though

June 26, 2015

danagalizia

What is the purpose of "mi" in this sentence?

February 6, 2014

PattyinRoma

Mi ero perso... = I lost myself... I lost what in your eyes? I lost myself in your eyes.

February 11, 2014

n.damico32

Which is exactly what I answered but it was marked wrong. :-(

March 2, 2014

EllcieC

Me too!

August 23, 2014

uroshu

Me three! =D But on the second thought, I realized that you probably say these words after staring speechlessly at someone for a a bit too long (mesmerized by her beauty for example), and you are trying to explain such a behavior with what you think is a funny and flirtatious joke, which may, on the other hand, seem as a pre-planned, cliche pick-up line.

July 29, 2015

lydiaisimmune

in italian, the verb "perdere" can be used in a reflexive form, "perdersi" in english it isn't necessary, so you can translate it with the form "got lost" "sorry, i got lost in your eyes" or with "i was lost in your eyes"

May 20, 2015

Danmoller

Probably because there is a distinction between the perfect and the imperfect past.

"ero" is imperfect, thus it means "I was lost", not "I got lost". The imperfect past carries an idea of continous state in the past.

"Mi ero perso" = my state in the past was "lost".

August 10, 2015

Sourwolf254

Why didn't they just say "scusami, ero perso nei tuoi occhi"? ero means "I was". And when did we start saying "mi" instead of "io"?

July 25, 2014

lumna

perdersi is reflexive . Perdere se stesso , so perdersi, perdermi. The subject is rarely used in Italian because the verb ending shows who is doing the action ." Mi" is not used instead of "I" but is the reflexive pronouns. " (Io) mi (riflessivo) sono perso....."

July 25, 2014

ConchiCastillo

So easy to criticise poor Duo's pick-up lines, but so far nobody has suggested one single acceptable line (unless I've missed it). I'd be curious to know what kind of chat-up lines you (would) use.

November 3, 2015

Donna_Diana

Good point Conchi! I put in my vote for that too, although I don't have any lines to suggest, sorry. :)

November 3, 2015

craaash80

Every line may be torn apart by cynicism, I suppose :) anyway, here is my super-cheesy favorite one:

M: "Tua madre è una ladra."

W: "Perché?"

M: "Perché ha rubato due stelle e te le ha messe negli occhi"

:)))

November 15, 2015

craaash80

Another one quite in fashion where I was born (sardinia), although more regional:

  • "Ciao fiore, ti posso cogliere?"

BLEWWW ahahah :D

November 15, 2015

lumna

The Italian sentence is ok .Lost is used as an adjective here and not as a past participle . .See : "I'm lost in Paradise" ( "Lost in Paradise")- They are idiomatic sentences. I know you can say "I get lost in your eyes" .

July 25, 2014

MalcolmVassallo

oh GOD this is uncomfortable. trying to learn italian over summer but i always have to make sure my parents arent in the room to laugh at me. especially for this chapter XD

July 24, 2015

KaterinaRuud

So who's here because of Hetalia? :D

September 10, 2015

YamelaineG

Good one.

July 18, 2014

ilmolleggi

This is still acceptable, there are some girls whose eyes are beautiful enough for such a thing to really happen.

December 20, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

But those Gorgon chicks, their eyes can REALLY get you.

September 1, 2015

DariaT2

Hello, I've just found an eye. Is it yours?

June 8, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

Why yes, that's my wooden eye! Been rolling around the deck all day!

September 1, 2015

ZoranMudronja

"... and I didn't pay attention to what you're saying."

July 31, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

...

September 1, 2015

NikAhmad

Scusami, tuoi occhi got no gps

November 17, 2015

emmina13

Scusami but the pronunciation of scusami here is waaaaay off!

December 8, 2015

NikaBergant

Oh Duolingo and your atrocious pickup lines :D

January 17, 2016

rafficonf

La pronuncia di duolingo della parola "scusami" è sbagliata

July 16, 2016

arnon1973

He wont get any with this...

September 11, 2016

plava83

Wrong accent on scusami

October 23, 2016

Ilenia559848

Attenzione alla prouncia di "scusami"

April 6, 2017

Sofiadcs

I am confused. In the comments I have read, that "ero" is imperfect tense. What is there to know about that tense? Past tense, present tense makes sense, but I don't understand the meaning and use of imperfect tense. :S

March 15, 2014

swampsparrow

Here's a brief summary of the imperfect tense and some examples: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-imperfect-tense.htm

July 5, 2014

Sofiadcs

Thank you! :D

July 5, 2014

chris.stan2

I too am curious to imperfect tense.

March 19, 2014

bpetruzzi87

The imperfect tense is a sort of active past tense. A clumsy English translation is something like, "I was being lost" vs. "I was lost." It's more clear with other verbs like "I was swimming" (imperfect) vs. "I swam" (simple past).

April 29, 2014

operalady99

i was just wondering if "ero" has any significant difference to "era" i understand that they both mean "was" but is "ero" masculine?

April 18, 2014

[deactivated user]

    No. Ero means "I was"

    Io ero Tu eri Lui, lei era

    April 21, 2014

lmburda

    Its always good to know how to say heroin in italian...apparently its "ero" xD

    November 20, 2014

Stakker

    What´s the difference between ´scusami´, ´scusi´, ´scusa´ and ´mi diaspace´?

    February 2, 2015

shibopshibop

    Help! I'm dying of insulin shock!

    April 11, 2015

RezoukyDZ

    it would work even in english :D

    May 31, 2015

Laoshu2

    So are these just Italian translations of American pick up lines or do italians use these as well?

    June 3, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

    who knows?

    September 1, 2015

ilmolleggi

    do Americans use them?

    September 1, 2015

postdora

    What is the SCUSAMI form? I checked the conjugations table and there is no scusami form, only SCUSO and so on for other times. So why scusami? Anyone knows?

    July 9, 2015

lorna.lawliet

    Because technically its scuso mi not scusami which is them together

    July 9, 2015

postdora

    ohhh I see! thank you!

    July 9, 2015

cnardella

    but the pronunciation here is a little off, emphasis should come on the 'u'

    June 3, 2017

operalady99

    Why would they use, "mi ero perso? Thats the imperfect, right? With ero.

    October 9, 2015

JulieCats

    Is it not similar to french passe compose, where some verbs are used with 'to have' and some with 'to be'? Because if I was saying this sentence in english (without translations from other languagues), I would say 'I HAVE lost in your eyes', or if duolingo wants to use passive voice 'I have been lost'. Or is just a litetral translation?

    October 19, 2015

joeybahamundi

    Works every time I start to day dream

    November 16, 2015

ocantu1987

    I will definitely use this one next time i meet an italian girl lol.

    December 10, 2015

ladonna1974

    Not into past tense yet,Duo, quit rushing me

    January 5, 2016

NikolaiYaro

    I tried thí sentence hard but I don't know why I speak fail ?

    July 7, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

    10/10 best pickup line ever

    July 21, 2016

AstronomicaI

    This would make me swoon if a guy ever said this to me.

    October 24, 2016

cleopardi

    If any italians really say any of this the population would be a lot smaller.

    December 28, 2016

LJhurley

    SO FORKIN CRINGE I WANT TO DIE

    March 24, 2017

NikolaosGe1

    Ask for a map...

    March 26, 2017

corn.neck

    Scusami is badly pronounced

    July 18, 2017

mariomnlopez

    I was still typing. It happened several times already. Please check your software.

    October 29, 2017

evren52

    Why not "I am lost"?

    November 20, 2017

-Libertalia-

    If someone said that to me I would close my eyes and walk away

    January 27, 2018

-Libertalia-

    Probably into a wall, now that I think about it

    January 27, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.