"Those apples are tasty."

Translation:Tamte jabłka są smaczne.

February 9, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LydiaM112383

Could I also use tamci? Or is this female? I still don't get it


Urbansumo

Up voting as I am also not sure


alik1989

The two Polish plural forms are masculine personal (a group of people containing at least one male) and non-masculine personal, as in, everything else (women, animals, pizza toppings...).

Tamci is the masculine personal demonstrative pronoun, so it doesn't apply here.


pspai

Why is it "Tamte" instead of "tamten"?


immery

jabłka=apples are plural, not masculine personal , tamte is plural not masculine personal version of tamten.

If you wanted to know, apple is singular neuter, so that apple=tamto jabłko. and if you need whole declination use polish wiktionary


Phil437025

Why is jabłkami incorrect?


alik1989

Jabłkami is the instrumental case. The apples are the subject here, so it must be the nominative.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


JohnClarkePaleo

When does one use "tamte" instead of "te"?


Jellei

When English uses "those" and not "these".

I mean, actually it is natural to translate "those" as "te" as well. It works more or less like that: [these/those/those] = [te/te/tamte]. So "tamte" is a bit more like "those ones over there". But in order to teach it, we simply translate it to "those".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.