1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Those apples are tasty."

"Those apples are tasty."

Translation:Tamte jabłka są smaczne.

February 9, 2016

13 Comments


LydiaM112383

Could I also use tamci? Or is this female? I still don't get it


Urbansumo

Up voting as I am also not sure


alik1989

The two Polish plural forms are masculine personal (a group of people containing at least one male) and non-masculine personal, as in, everything else (women, animals, pizza toppings...).

Tamci is the masculine personal demonstrative pronoun, so it doesn't apply here.


pspai

Why is it "Tamte" instead of "tamten"?


immery

jabłka=apples are plural, not masculine personal , tamte is plural not masculine personal version of tamten.

If you wanted to know, apple is singular neuter, so that apple=tamto jabłko. and if you need whole declination use polish wiktionary


Phil437025

Why is jabłkami incorrect?


alik1989

Jabłkami is the instrumental case. The apples are the subject here, so it must be the nominative.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


JohnClarkePaleo

When does one use "tamte" instead of "te"?


Jellei

When English uses "those" and not "these".

I mean, actually it is natural to translate "those" as "te" as well. It works more or less like that: [these/those/those] = [te/te/tamte]. So "tamte" is a bit more like "those ones over there". But in order to teach it, we simply translate it to "those".


Crabbadon

So am I to understand that adjectives agree with the noun they modify, even when they're predicative?


Jellei

Well, everything has to agree with everything ;) If a noun is masculine, then it takes masculine pronouns, determiners, adjectives... so here all those words have to be 'not masculine-personal plural'.


sharinglanguage

I am at loss with the instrumental case. Why isn't tasty instrumental here?? I am confused with previous translations.


Jellei

A noun phrase would take Instrumental, for example imagine a (rather nonsensical) sentence "Those apples are tasty apples": "Tamte jabłka są smacznymi jabłkami".

But if you just have an adjective on its own, it stays in Nominative.

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.