"Those apples are tasty."

Translation:Tamte jabłka są smaczne.

February 9, 2016

7 Comments


pranav_spai

Why is it "Tamte" instead of "tamten"?

February 9, 2016

immery

jabłka=apples are plural, not masculine personal , tamte is plural not masculine personal version of tamten.

If you wanted to know, apple is singular neuter, so that apple=tamto jabłko. and if you need whole declination use polish wiktionary

February 9, 2016

LICA98

"te" was not accepted

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 23, 2018

Crabbadon

So am I to understand that adjectives agree with the noun they modify, even when they're predicative?

July 17, 2018

Jellei

Well, everything has to agree with everything ;) If a noun is masculine, then it takes masculine pronouns, determiners, adjectives... so here all those words have to be 'not masculine-personal plural'.

July 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.