"Nawet ty pracujesz!"

Translation:Even you are working!

February 9, 2016

13 Comments


LICA98

is it obligatory to include the "ty" here?

February 9, 2016

alik1989

I would say yes, because there is a strong logical stress on the 'you'. 'Even YOU are working. (you are usually lazy as a dog)' Pointing that out requires the explicit mention of the personal pronoun

March 27, 2016

immerweiter

can i say here also: still you are at work?

February 26, 2016

Emwue

I would say no. It doesn't match the meaning of the Polish phrase which indicates that this particular person you are speaking to(singular you) is (possibly despite circumstances) equally working(like all, unspecified, others).

It could be used like that(for example):

  • Pamiętasz jak bawiliśmy się w anarchizm w liceum? To były czasy…

  • No. A teraz spójrz na nas, nawet ty pracujesz.

( - Remember the times when we used to play with anarchism in high school? Those were the days…

-Yeah, and look at us now, even you work.)

"Are you still at work?" would be "Ciągle jesteś w pracy?" in Polish.

February 26, 2016

sidabelman

This is an adverb lesson, but I think that "nawet" in this sentence is an adjective, isn't it?

January 16, 2018

Jellei

I think that technically it's a particle. Definitely not an adjective ;)

January 16, 2018

sidabelman

How would you say "You are even working!" (which is what I thought this sentence meant. I was thinking of an English context like: "Look how you've turned your life around! You finished school, and now you are even working!"

January 16, 2018

Jellei

Here, "nawet" clearly refers to "ty", so it's "Even you!".

In your sentence it would probably just be "(Ty) Nawet pracujesz!", so "nawet" would act on the verb.

January 16, 2018

sidabelman

Thanks, that makes sense.

January 18, 2018

Vince247652

I feel like 'Even you, you are working!' should be accepted.

August 18, 2018

Jellei

If you have to put a comma in the English sentence that was not in the Polish sentence, then we'll probably consider the answer too different. No, I don't see the need to divide it like that and repeat "you".

August 18, 2018

Neil395069

Definitely a phrase i need in my workplace

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.