1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nawet ty pracujesz!"

"Nawet ty pracujesz!"

Translation:Even you are working!

February 9, 2016

12 Comments


Neil395069

Definitely a phrase i need in my workplace


immerweiter

can i say here also: still you are at work?


Emwue

I would say no. It doesn't match the meaning of the Polish phrase which indicates that this particular person you are speaking to(singular you) is (possibly despite circumstances) equally working(like all, unspecified, others).

It could be used like that(for example):

  • Pamiętasz jak bawiliśmy się w anarchizm w liceum? To były czasy…

  • No. A teraz spójrz na nas, nawet ty pracujesz.

( - Remember the times when we used to play with anarchism in high school? Those were the days…

-Yeah, and look at us now, even you work.)

"Are you still at work?" would be "Ciągle jesteś w pracy?" in Polish.


sidabelman

This is an adverb lesson, but I think that "nawet" in this sentence is an adjective, isn't it?


Jellei
Mod

I think that technically it's a particle. Definitely not an adjective ;)


sidabelman

How would you say "You are even working!" (which is what I thought this sentence meant. I was thinking of an English context like: "Look how you've turned your life around! You finished school, and now you are even working!"


Jellei
Mod

Here, "nawet" clearly refers to "ty", so it's "Even you!".

In your sentence it would probably just be "(Ty) Nawet pracujesz!", so "nawet" would act on the verb.


sidabelman

Thanks, that makes sense.


Vince247652

I feel like 'Even you, you are working!' should be accepted.


Jellei
Mod

If you have to put a comma in the English sentence that was not in the Polish sentence, then we'll probably consider the answer too different. No, I don't see the need to divide it like that and repeat "you".


jumbo420

Even you work, but not me


MarkKulka

Did Hell just freeze over?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.