"Nawet ty pracujesz!"

Translation:Even you are working!

February 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neil395069

Definitely a phrase i need in my workplace


sidabelman

How would you say "You are even working!" (which is what I thought this sentence meant. I was thinking of an English context like: "Look how you've turned your life around! You finished school, and now you are even working!"


Jellei

Here, "nawet" clearly refers to "ty", so it's "Even you!".

In your sentence it would probably just be "(Ty) Nawet pracujesz!", so "nawet" would act on the verb.


sidabelman

Thanks, that makes sense.


sidabelman

This is an adverb lesson, but I think that "nawet" in this sentence is an adjective, isn't it?


Jellei

I think that technically it's a particle. Definitely not an adjective ;)


Vince247652

I feel like 'Even you, you are working!' should be accepted.


Jellei

If you have to put a comma in the English sentence that was not in the Polish sentence, then we'll probably consider the answer too different. No, I don't see the need to divide it like that and repeat "you".


jumbo420

Even you work, but not me


MarkKulka

Did Hell just freeze over?


Sinfieldd

Is this like a sarcastic comment?


Jellei

Most likely, unless it means "there's so much work to do that even you are working despite your injury" or something like that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.