"My grandmother makes cake."

Translation:Moja babcia robi ciasto.

February 9, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

why not gotuje?

February 9, 2016

immery

because you do not cook cake? while ciasto=dough can be used to make things that are then boiled (pierogi), we never "gotujemy ciasto". We either prepare / make it, or when ciasto= cake we bake= pieczemy.

February 9, 2016

Emwue

gotować = boiling and you don't usually boil cakes, do you? ;) Only secondary meaning of this verb is general cooking, but it only encompasses preparing actual meals(as opposed to preparing sweets/desserts/cakes and so on), because meals usually involve some boiling(even instant noodles like Vifon require boiled water).

Ciasto się robi(or piecze - bake), most other non-meals are too made(robić) or sometimes prepared(przygotowywać).

February 9, 2016

Kendos93

Cake = Tort.

March 31, 2016

Emwue

Not really, there are types of cakes every Pole would call "ciasto" – we are differentiating the two, but for native English speakers apparently "ciasto" and "tort" are the same thing(i.e. a cake). ;-)

March 31, 2016

immery

but "tort" should be accepted too. Which is what Kendos93 probably meant, as I suspect he is Polish :)

March 31, 2016

Emwue

Oh, in that case it should be reported, obviously. ;-)

It is really a shame Duo doesn't have a flag for your native tongue, selectable in profile – I think that would simplify a lot of things for everybody. ;-)

March 31, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.