"Est-ce que je cours ?"

Translation:Am I running?

January 16, 2013

10 Comments


elliotzee7

Is it still ok to say simply je cours?

April 12, 2014

digitalheir

Could it be 'is it what i run', as in someone asking if he should run around an entire track?

March 20, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Qu'est-ce que je dois courir?" "What must I run?" (Literally, "What is it that I must run?") Do not translate "Est ce que..." which is a formal part of asking a question in French, but is unnecessary in English (literally "Is it that...") "What is it?" is "Qu'est-ce que c'est?"

Here is a site which explains how to ask questions in French: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_interrog.htm

Here is a dictionary showing how to translate what into French including expressions: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/what

Note that if we wanted to know if we should run around the entire track we would ask "How far do we run around the track?" If we wanted to know if we were to use the track at all, we would ask "Where do we run?" If we usually run around the track, but we are not sure how many meters we need to run, we could ask "How much do we run?" or "How far should we run?"

December 16, 2013

steventaal

To clarify, "Qu'est-ce que c'est que je dois courir?" is literally "What is it that it is that I must run" - a doozy in English to be sure.

March 17, 2014

Jackjon

Hi digitalheir. I answer only your English: could it be "Is it what I run?". This just doesn't work in English in any sense or context. If a person wanted to know if he should run the entire track there are many forms to his question.... Is That where I run? Do I run All around There? How Far do I run? Where do I run? Which course do I run? Will I be running the whole track? Shall I run The complete course? Or colloquially Am I Doing The Lot Or What? But never Is It What I Run? We can go Archaic and ask Is it That Which I Must Run? for which you'd probably be nominated an Oscar. :)

November 12, 2013

SourireCache

Just curious but, why not "what are you running in?" or "what do you run in?" Doesn't cours denote that meaning as well?

February 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It means that in a certain context with a race or competition indicated. "Je cours le marathon." means "I run the marathon." which also means "I compete in the marathon." I would ask "Quelle competition est-ce que je vais courir?" "What competition am I going to run? or What competition am I going to compete in?" or "Quelle course est-ce que je vais courir?" "Which race am I going to run?" or "Which race will I compete in?"
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/courir

March 18, 2014

billy98111

Would "suis-je courir" work for this?

March 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am running." is translated as "Je cours." Yes, "I run." is also translated as "Je cours."
"I am running now." for instance is "Je cours maintenant."
The verb "to be" is not used to form a continuous present form in French. So, the question will not have it either. "Est-ce que je cours?" is really a common way to ask "Am I running?" You can use inversion, example "Dansez-vous?" , but somehow "Cours-je?" doesn't roll off the tongue as well in casual talk. It is actually the more formal version, and if I am asking someone if I am running, then I am probably not talking to a stranger. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/present.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm

March 18, 2014

Feeniqs

What a question. What kind of situation would need this??

November 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.