"Mi rasuradora es verde."

Translation:My razor is green.

February 9, 2016

44 Comments


Gonga100

If you washed it after each use, then it would not attract mould

May 16, 2016

mykahanna

I think it means the handle

October 27, 2016

JerryConwa

almost wrote my razor is red; which would mean they should probably go to the hospital.

June 15, 2016

ilsandani

Or if they're colorblind

September 29, 2017

mykahanna

LOL

October 27, 2016

oOEskadyOo

Lavadora= washingmachine Secadora=drying machine(/dryer) Rasuradora= shaving machine(/razor)

Is it safe to say 'Dora' has something to do with machine. Might be easier to remember 'seca', 'lava' and 'rasur' rather than get mixed up by these 'look-alikes'.

August 10, 2016

Dermernt

Dora the Explorer is a robot confirmed XD

March 21, 2017

chris_w.

I had a question, could "rasuradora" be put into a masculine form? Just curious.

March 22, 2016

david5604

That actually is a good question chris_w. From what I understand, unless something NATURALLY occurs as a male or a female it would always be considered one form or the other ('el' or 'la'). So a DOG can be el perro (male) or la perra (female) - you just have to check under the tail to know which one to use. But something like "apple" is always going to be LA manzana (the female article); the word "manzana" ends in 'a', so USUALLY it's female (though not always with every word that ends in 'a'). So if your question was: "Hey, could 'apple' be put into a masculine form?" No, because there are no male and female apples and this beautiful language states that manzana (and rasuradora for that matter) use the female definite article "la". Have a great day, mi amigo (or is it amiga?)!!!

March 23, 2016

chris_w.

YOU TOO AMIGO!!!!!!!!! (and it is amigo) xD :P

March 24, 2016

Shirlgirl007

When does mi have an accent, as in mí ?

April 9, 2016

ohnstadk

I have been looking into this, and as far as I can tell it is mi when you mean my, and mí when you mean me.

April 11, 2016

Shirlgirl007

yes, makes sense, because I know you say para mí, or mi madre, thanks...

April 11, 2016

Lightcaster

Whoa... I never noticed the accented I before...

July 10, 2016

bcucinotta

When "mi" is used as a possessive adjective, it does not carry an accent. (Por ejemplo: MI padre habla. [MY dad talks. / MY dad is talking.] Here you see that "mi" is an adjective that is describing whose dad is talking.)

However, when it functions as the prepositional pronoun "me," it does carry an accent mark. (Por ejemplo: El padre habla de MÍ. [The father talks about ME. / The father is talking about ME]. Here, "mí" is is the object of the preposition and since "me" in English is a pronoun, it is thusly called a prepositional pronoun.)

Hope that helps! If not, here's a link:

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/learn/spanish-prepositional-pronouns/

May 26, 2016

TimKarpov

Why can't rasuradora be a knife? Is it only a razor?

November 14, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

If a used a "knife" to shave, I'd call it navaja (which also means pocket knife). Then again, we never say rasuradora in Spain...

April 25, 2018

jaimexplorer

I tried asking for a rasuradora in Guadalajara, Mexico and the clerk had no idea what I was talking about. She said that they were called afeitadoras.

July 29, 2018

Andreaja69

'Rasuradora' can't be 'knife' because it's a razor/shaver. A 'knife' is 'un cuchillo'.

November 19, 2017

ring77

Can someone please explain the difference between rasuradora and afeitadora. I found both words matching electrical shaver, as well as just a razor. Which is the manual and which is the electrical?

April 1, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Both can be used interchangeably, as afeitar and rasurar both mean shave. In any case, you can add eléctrica and manual as you would in English; just remember that Spanish adjectives go after the noun.

Now for local distinctions. I'm from Spain, when I shave I say me afeito and I use a manual maquinilla [de afeitar] although I once owned one afeitadora eléctrica. If I go to the barber, he will shave me with a knife-shaped navaja.

April 25, 2018

mykahanna

EMBARRASING

October 27, 2016

William427985

Thank you. I am so intrigued by the color of your razor

October 31, 2016

braunboy

I do not care what color your razor is

Because it is wierd

November 9, 2016

ELEANORASE

i know right???

January 16, 2018

JanethPena1

U

Ml

MN

J

November 29, 2016

Sparkle44Everett

But it will be red soon...

February 24, 2017

Berriegirl12345

Mine, too!

March 9, 2017

Black_Fox

As a non-native speaker of both English and Spanish... do both razor and rasuradora mean only the mechanical shaving tool, or can either of them mean also the electrical shaving machine?

April 23, 2017

mathchoo

I can only answer for the English meanings. A razor is generally the mechanical shaving tool. However, saying "electric razor" is perfectly acceptable. Sometimes the word electric will get dropped and nobody really cares. It is also important to note that the manufacturers of the electric tool always refer to their products as "electric shavers"

On the Spanish side of things, there seems to be a debate as to whether rasurar or afeitar is the more proper term for shaving. So, I would defer to a native speaker on that one.

April 24, 2017

arr1va-boss

well no

June 22, 2017

chinopozo

I thought "verde" maybe meant the sense of "young/fresh/new" -- my razor is fresh. Could this sentence be taken this way by a native speaker?

July 8, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

No, I would only understand verde that way if we were talking about fruit (because it's green before it ripens, and that's were the meaning comes from) or in the expression viejo verde (green old man). This last one is pejorative, though, from "young inside" it has come to mean "lustful".

And then in Spain's slang we also use estar verde to refer to knowledge that hasn't been properly assimilated: "Mi inglés está un poco verde", "My English is a little poor" (? I'm struggling to translate this one). Or to an idea that lacks development: "La energía solar está muy verde aún", "Solar energy is still on an early stage".

April 25, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Very interesting, one very small correction, in English we would say at an early stage, rather than on an early stage.. those pesky prepositions!! So I could also say, Mi español está un poco verde.. hmm, now I am wondering if this should be ser or estar? Normally I do say Mi español no es bueno..

April 25, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Oops! My mistake, thank you!

As for your ser/estar question, if it weren't tricky enough per se, some adjectives have different meaning with each one.

In this case, this particular meaning of verde needs estar, basically to mimic the fruit analogy (where a green apple es verde, but an unripened red apple está verde). If you said "Mi español es verde", I'd think that you either have synesthesia or have embraced a new kind of ecological, whale-friendly Spanish which you're about to talk me into for the next hour and a half.

Bonus lesson: what happens with "Mi español no es bueno"? Used with estar, bueno would mean "to taste good/not be spoiled" if referring to food or "to be hot/sexy" if referring to people. So I'm glad you don't normally say "Mi español no está bueno", because I would hear "My Spaniard isn't hot" and that's a contradictio in terminis. :P

April 25, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Ah, ok, we were warned not to confuse calor with caliente, when expressing that we were or felt hot, I mean physically hot. Thanks for your reply..

April 25, 2018

Cosette725210

You shave your hed with it

July 31, 2017

ilsandani

coughs head coughs

September 29, 2017

ilsandani

No, It's red!

September 29, 2017

JeyJ9

That is what I wrote.

October 21, 2017

Andreaja69

What is it that you wrote? We have no idea!

November 19, 2017

IngeborgNetjes

hi

February 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.