"Why are you so tired?"

Translation:Czemu jesteście tacy zmęczeni?

February 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pauly4it

What's the difference in this context for "takie zmęczone" and "tacy zmęczeni"?


immery

in all contexts:

takie zmączone is about a group you would refer to as one = not masculine personal
tacy zmączeni- is about a group you would refer to as oni= masculine personal

oni są tacy zmęczeni
one są takie zmączone

if you need a remind:

oni= masculine personal- group of people that include at least one male person, unspecifiedgroup of people referred to using masculine noun, group that include at least one person and at least one male animal.

one= not masculine personal - feminine and neuter nouns, masculine nouns that do not describe people, groups of only female people.


CelioFM

immery:

I beg your permission:

in all contexts:

takie zmęczone is about a group you would refer to as one = not masculine personal.

tacy zmęczeni- is about a group you would refer to as oni= masculine personal.

oni są tacy zmęczeni

one są takie zmęczone

if you need a remind:

oni= masculine personal - group of people that include at least one male person, unspecified group of people referred to using masculine noun, group that include at least one person and at least one male animal.

one= not masculine personal - feminine and neuter nouns, masculine nouns that do not describe people, groups of only female people.


Jean-Lucfranois

why not dlaczego instead of czemu


Jellei

Czemu nie dlaczego zamiast czemu?

Both are accepted, "czemu" was just the choice of whoever created the sentence :)


the_wild_bamboo

Is there a situation where one would use czemu instead of dlaczego or are they interchangeable? For example, in formal conversation or something like that?


Jellei

They are interchangeable, but some people may find 'czemu' a bit colloquial.


DMR680865

And if we are using singular? I am confused by both tacy and taki and taci, as well as by the form for "tired".


Ulrike164127

I do not find in the polish dictionary the word " tacy"!!


Jellei

It's a form of "taki".

Masculine-personal plural (or "virile"), Nominative.

See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/taki#Declension


F4yY9kZj

In English, 'so' is an adverb. If the Polish were parallel, one would write 'tak' instead of 'taka'. Is that impossible here?


alik1989

Yes, both are accepted.


CelioFM

Co jest lepsze, Alik, przed przymiotnikiem? TAK (przysłówek) czy TAKI, TAKA, TAKIE (przymiotniki)?

Which is preferable, Alik, before an adjective? TAK (adverb) or TAKI, TAKA, TAKIE (adjectives)?


Jellei

Obie wersje brzmią dla mnie naturalnie.

Both versions sound natural to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.