"Why are you so tired?"

Translation:Czemu jesteście takie zmęczone?

February 9, 2016

7 Comments


Jean-Lucfranois

why not dlaczego instead of czemu

January 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Czemu nie dlaczego zamiast czemu?

Both are accepted, "czemu" was just the choice of whoever created the sentence :)

January 18, 2017

the_wild_bamboo

Is there a situation where one would use czemu instead of dlaczego or are they interchangeable? For example, in formal conversation or something like that?

April 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

They are interchangeable, but some people may find 'czemu' a bit colloquial.

April 10, 2017

the_wild_bamboo

Ah ok. Dziękuję!

April 13, 2017

pauly4it

What's the difference in this context for "takie zmęczone" and "tacy zmęczeni"?

July 19, 2016

immery

in all contexts:

takie zmączone is about a group you would refer to as one = not masculine personal
tacy zmączeni- is about a group you would refer to as oni= masculine personal

oni są tacy zmęczeni
one są takie zmączone

if you need a remind:

oni= masculine personal- group of people that include at least one male person, unspecifiedgroup of people referred to using masculine noun, group that include at least one person and at least one male animal.

one= not masculine personal - feminine and neuter nouns, masculine nouns that do not describe people, groups of only female people.

July 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.