1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We see good fruits."

"We see good fruits."

Translation:Widzimy dobre owoce.

February 9, 2016

5 Comments


pspai

Why isnt it owocy.Since "fruits" is plural shouldn't it end with a 'y'.Or does this have something to do with the gender?


immery

It is masculine gender, and ends with -c

do you really want to know all the rules? just keep in mind memorising it one word after another could be easier :) take a look on some charts

All possible endings

Is is masculine group 2 here or here


va-diim

We would say "fruit," not "fruits," in English.


immery

My English is not that good but I have been told that both fruit and fruits are plural of fruit depending on context and dialect http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/fruit_1


va-diim

In this particular example, "fruits" doesn't work. This sentence is strange anyway. Nobody sees good fruits hahaha. Here is the fruit/some fruit. The fruit is good. On the other hand, "If you want to live long, eat your fruits and vegetables!" In this example, "fruit" would be incorrect.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started