"Good afternoon Eleri Lingo."

Translation:Prynhawn da Eleri Lingo.

February 9, 2016

5 Comments


09eduffy

What does Eleri mean?

February 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

It is a welsh girls name

February 9, 2016

09eduffy

Ok, so the sentence means 'Good afternoon Eleri Lingo' as in Lingo is her surname?

February 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, it stems from the initial pun made by the contributors of "Dewi Lingo" as it sounds like "Duo lingo" (at least a little), they then seem to have other names + a "Lingo" surname. Another one I can remember is "Ceri Lingo".

February 9, 2016

charlie419193

Soriy megan

April 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.