"Non piangere sul latte versato."

Translation:Do not cry over spilled milk.

December 23, 2013

122 Comments


carbis

Shouldn't "spilt milk" be allowed, if "spilled milk" is? I always thought that spilt and spilled mean the same thing.

December 23, 2013

liamvictor

I agree and marked it as such in the "report a problem" section.

December 24, 2013

AdamMansbr

Glad you reported it or I would've have lost a heart.

April 7, 2014

DavidCaldw1

It accepted it for me

March 19, 2014

Childnacl

I think “spilt ” may be better

March 14, 2015

2Bibliophile

They are both allowed. I typed "spilt" milk

June 26, 2014

Monika-E

Isn't there a difference between I spilt milk - active and the milk is spilled - passive?

the milk can't spill itsself...

May 31, 2016

Holtbest

In what firm of English is spilt used. I love in America and I have never heard it

January 4, 2015

CaraDePauUK

"Spilt" is the past participle of spill, so is technically the correct answer. American English has been simplified almost to the point of having no rules (using adjectives as adverbs for example) so use of the past participle seems to be optional.

February 6, 2015

CoolStuffYT

thx!

December 2, 2016

Sophiawinter

Also I believe spilt is an older English word.

August 9, 2017

HelmwardFe

O you love!!

October 4, 2015

Gwyllem

Don't worry about it.

May 14, 2019

filmpolyling

It depends in what part of America you live in. Therr are different dialects throughout the whole country.

February 23, 2016

Gwyllem

There are "regionalisms" not dialects.

May 14, 2019

Ojgi

I'm starting to get the feeling that all of our american idioms come from italian grandmothers

August 6, 2014

ouwerkerkrik

Or latin...

February 18, 2015

HebaTariq1

awkard enough,we have the same in Arabic..

February 1, 2016

marina.vod

It's pitty that the English isn't my mother tongue and I can't understand these frases neither Italian or English...:-(

October 2, 2014

frugihoyi

It means there is no point in being sad about something that has already happened because you can't do anything about it.

November 25, 2014

CMM-Gizella

Thank you!

October 16, 2015

melaniaro

thank you!

January 30, 2016

lizzlikka

Thanks!!!

February 12, 2019

Gwyllem

Don't throw money down a rat hole.

May 14, 2019

wshvet

If you do sort them out... post them in your mother tongue, or whatever your parallel meaning saying is. Is always interesting to see, and it might help others in your situation

December 3, 2014

anibal-jose-19

Hahaha funny, but it means that you don't have to "cry" or moan for things that have happened already.

May 27, 2015

Berto29441

If this can help you: the meaning of this expression means that it is useless to despair and complain after making mistakes that can not be undone or repaired. Probably this proverb has very ancient origins (but not Latin), at times prior to industrial production, when milk was considered a rare, expensive food and valuable to nutrition, therefore, its waste could have caused problems. In modern times, the connection of this expression could be linked to the fact that the milk, forgotten to boil on the fire, comes out of the pan containing it and then bumps on the stove. Obviously this is unattractive to those who afterwards have to clean. So: more attention and less distraction avoid disappointments!

October 22, 2017

Gwyllem

You're overthinking this. Don't cry over spilt milk.

May 14, 2019

D_V_Z

Very interesting that this is a literal translation in multiple languages, as opposed to most other italian sayings

February 28, 2014

Calbr

Same in Portuguese: "Não adianta chorar sobre o leite derramado"

January 29, 2014

margaritaguese

Obrigada calbr -- what is the verb adianta out of curiosity?

December 4, 2014

LaraArgent

"Adiantar" as a meaning of "solve" a problem. "Resolver" has the same meaning too. :)

July 1, 2015

Teresinha

It is useful...

March 11, 2015

awolfel

Wha? How?

November 3, 2017

Ariaflame

For me the closest phrase in English is 'No sense crying over spilled milk' (Yes, I know that's not the literal translation of the Italian but this is the idiom round). Alas that so far this is not one of the translations. And that was my last heart on the last question. /sigh/

February 24, 2014

frugihoyi

I was thinking "there is no use crying over spilt milk."

October 7, 2014

margaritaguese

But the no sense thing is something we southerners add... haha I´m from Alabama and that´s how we say it, but my Florida friends say ¨Don´t cry...¨ Technically the latter is correct, but you hear the former often too!

September 25, 2014

TobyBartels

You are correct; report it!

August 1, 2014

meenyo

In Indonesian, we use "nasi sudah menjadi bubur" or "rice has turned into porridge" :)

March 23, 2015

atlasakin

I think it is something like "The damage is done, so keep on going"

I really liked the way how they express themselves for this kind of situations.

August 4, 2014

HebaTariq1

we have the exact same idiom in Arabic "لا تبك على اللبن المسكوب" :D

November 28, 2015

MariellaR

what is it supposed to mean? I don't know it in english either

March 29, 2014

JenniOsborne

It means there's nothing you can do to repair what damage has been done. Or, in modern teenager, Suck it up, sunshine!

March 30, 2014

melaniaro

nice...

January 30, 2016

diogogomez

It means: Hakuna Matata!

August 17, 2016

jodibdarling77

FROM GRAMMAR.COM -- FYI "Spilled vs. spilt Spilt was once the standard past tense and past participle form of the verb spill, but in modern English the word has mostly given way to spilled in all its uses. The old form does survive, though, especially outside North America, where spilt appears about a third as often as spilled. Where spilt survives, there is no consistent rule governing when to use it and when to use spilled. They are interchangeable."

January 4, 2015

sumegi.s.nora

Hahha, we say in hungarian: don't cry about it, it's "the shaft of a lost axe". Our language is weird....

July 12, 2016

Gielliefish

Why is it a command if it shows the infinitive.

January 24, 2014

miniphilosophin

For the imperative in plural the infinitive is used in Italian. Like: "Non piangere, ragazzi!" = "Don't cry, children!" :) Ah, and as Amalina14 and Hinnula said: this only applies for negative imperative in singular. I didn't remember that, so thanks. Grazie :)

February 19, 2014

italikaren

Thanks that's really helpful but what about singular? How would u say "don't cry, child!"?

March 17, 2014

Amalina14

The infinitive is always used for NEGATIVE (informal) imperative, regardless of number. So it would be:

Non piangere, ragazzo! and Non piangere, ragazzi!

October 16, 2014

Hinnula

No no no no, wait! The infinitive is always used for negative (informal, as you said) imperative, yes, but only if the subject is singular. In fact it is: "Non piangere, ragazzo" and "Non piangete, ragazzi". As you can see, the simple present is used for the plural (:

November 17, 2014

miniphilosophin

Thank you for the acclaration. However, it is interesting that in German, my mothertongue, you often hear "Nicht weinen, Kinder" (Non piangere, ragazzi), which is plural and has the very same structure as in Italian. At the same time you can also find this infinitive construction in singular imperative. AND ways to express the imperative (be it singular or plural) which are NOT using the infinitive ("Weine nicht" for singular and "weint nicht" for plural). I wonder if there exist such alternatives in Italian, too, and if maybe some ways I hear it said in German are incorrect but commonly accepted.

September 21, 2016

kturowski

use the wordreference.com conjugator

April 3, 2014

ThinkerXT

Thank you, I was so confused about this. This is the first time I hear that infinitive can be used to mean imperative.

September 19, 2016

Kicek123

Ha - there's a similar one in Poland - fun that they're the same: "Nie płacz nad rozlanym mlekiem"

March 12, 2015

not-graceful

Finally an easy one!!!

January 26, 2014

DonPeele

The idiom "cry over spilled milk "poped up the moment I saw the quiz.

February 26, 2014

Joseph2

Finally one that is nice and direct!

February 28, 2014

petic

No use crying over spilt milk - accepted on 30.03.2014

March 30, 2014

Slavenka

we have similar in Serbian - Ne vredi plakati nad prosutim mlekom

July 3, 2015

Hanrell_

In Portuguese: Não vai chorar o leite derramado! lol it's the same in english and italian!

August 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In portuguese, we have and almost literal translation for this idiom meaning the same thing. "Não adianta chorar pelo leite derramado" which is "It is not worthy to cry over spilled milk"

    February 6, 2016

HippyHappy

    Didn't accept no point crying over spilt milk which is how I've always heard the phrase used which is frustrating

    April 26, 2014

TobyBartels

    Report it.

    August 1, 2014

margaritaguese

    Yeah me too - No use crying over... in Alabama :D

    December 4, 2014

volkei

    When translating idioms, you must think of both what the saying is trying to say as well as trying to stay as literal as DL asks it. Idioms aren't supposed to be taken literally anyways.

    July 21, 2014

blecarolina

    It is exactly the same as in Spanish

    September 20, 2014

margaritaguese

    .....y estan los españoles... que c@g@n en su leche.... jajajjja lo siento, lo tuve que hacer.. jaajja

    December 4, 2014

Holtbest

    Is this literal translation actually used in Italy?

    November 25, 2014

jodibdarling77

    Spilt was once the standard past tense and past participle form of the verb spill, but i tried using "spilt" and got an error notice! (red underlining, to my surprise). hahahah! But then, as it ended, it did not say i was wrong...just gave the other option, "spilled." So not all bad. :-)

    December 19, 2014

ardiealonzo

    I thought it's a first person sentence so I wrote 'I' in the beginning, because of usual elimination of 'Io' in sentences.

    January 10, 2015

Chris20576

    Who here speaks native Italian

    May 9, 2015

Medina_Uresti

    What is the correct answer? I typed "Don't cry over spilled milk" but it only says it's wrong but it does not give me the answer

    June 23, 2015

wshvet

    You are correct, so report... maybe Duo hasn't recognized a contraction for this phrase yet??

    June 23, 2015

JFR2162

    I too wanted to put spilt, but changed it when their spelling didn't like it!

    August 7, 2015

BonBonChat

    when to use it ?

    September 22, 2015

carello9

    It worked for me

    January 18, 2016

AustinCui

    yes I got this!!!!

    January 21, 2016

ThinkerXT

    Why is poured milk not accepted?

    September 19, 2016

Ariaflame

    Because there would be no reason to cry over poured milk so it doesn't make any sense.

    September 20, 2016

428Allison

    Should the verb "piangere" be conjugated based on who you're talking to?

    Ex: Non piangi..., Non piangiamo, etc.??

    September 22, 2016

estoycansad0

    Yes.

    Non piango sul latte versato (first-person singular)

    Non piangere sul latte versato (second-person singular)

    Non piangiamo sul latte versato (first-person plural)

    Non piangete sul latte versato (second-person plural)

    October 17, 2016

AlexGovier

    These are so familiar. Do we take it that these are Italian sayings too? It seems very literal.

    September 25, 2016

Gingivere

    what does this sentence mean? i don't understand it! (i know the translation, just not the meaning)

    December 13, 2016

estoycansad0

    really? never thought to look for on wordreference? no eh?

    http://www.wordreference.com/enit/cry

    cry over spilled milk (US), cry over spilt milk (UK) verbal expression figurative (feel sorry about [sth] in the past) piangere sul latte versato (idiomatico: quando è troppo tardi)

    December 14, 2016

Gingivere

    Okay, thanks. I understand it now.

    December 16, 2016

estoycansad0

    are you finnish? if it is so, is it well founded what they say about Finland new sick man of europe? what's your opinion?

    December 16, 2016

Gingivere

    Sorry i misspealt finish (1 'n' difference) Lol no! I'm aussie. I live on the great southern land.

    My opinion: haven't heard of it. Are YOU finnish?

    December 19, 2016

estoycansad0

    indeed, i had some doubts, i wondered, strange thing, someone is studying on duolingo at 4 a.m GMT? i answered myself oh yeah it is possible, in finland it is dark 24/24 no difference between night and day...

    i'm italian, i live in italy. About finland you can read these, for example:

    www.nbcnews.com/business/economy/finland-new-sick-man-europe-agonizes-over-austerity-n461761

    www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/economics/11993040/Finland-emerges-as-the-new-sick-man-of-Europe-as-euros-worst-performing-economy.html

    European countries are similar to Agatha Christie's Ten Little Indians, one after the other no one is going to remain

    December 19, 2016

Gingivere

    This is replying to Tuesday's comment:

    4 a.m. GMT? Wow. My quesion is, what timezone are you in italy? (I'm GMT + 10)

    December 21, 2016

estoycansad0

    obviously my time zone is Central Europe Timezone (CET). Now = GMT+1 (during the summer GMT+2)

    When the time is 4 am in finland, it is noon, for instance, in brisbane

    December 21, 2016

Gingivere

    This is: ...umm. We should chat in our streams, not here. I'll reply to your latest comment by commenting on this post in my stream, ok?

    December 22, 2016

estoycansad0

    that's ok for me. But, what is "our streams"? please explain what do you mean

    December 22, 2016

Gingivere

    Click (or tap) on my name. You will see, if you still don't understand.... ask?

    December 23, 2016

Gingivere

    Oh! Sorry, my profile. I call it my stream :)

    December 23, 2016

laislobato1

    This is easy for Portuguese

    March 22, 2017

dwlievi13

    Why third person? Why piangere and not piangi (if that is the right conjugation)? The english phrase is also in second person, presumably because it's like advice - advicr to you.

    Is it common or just isolated usage?

    May 29, 2017

Ken364727

    「覆水盆に返らず」が最も適しています。

    牛乳は水と比べると、飲み逃して苦しみ、衣服の染みに苦しみ、更に匂いに苦しみ、と正に三重苦ですね。

    August 15, 2017

gpanther

    Isn't the correct English idiom "sour milk"?

    October 14, 2017

Ariaflame

    No. Definitely spilled milk. General gist is 'you've had a small spill of milk but it's not important enough to cry over'

    October 16, 2017

epping123

    It is spilt milk

    November 22, 2017

Bea410919

    no <sub>point</sub> crying over spilt milk ought to be accepted too

    December 3, 2017

tkvaldez

    It would be beneficial if we could see word for word the awkward translation of an idiom to help us make meaning and connection to our idioms

    December 23, 2017

Learner10234

    Ummmm... ok

    January 8, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Não adianga chorar pelo leite derramado.

      February 1, 2018

TomTallone

      Spilt milk should be acceptable...

      February 2, 2018

EdWong888

      So this idiom is exactly the same??!!

      June 28, 2018

PS133

      Кто может пояснить?

      July 11, 2018

EvaShukevi

      Lol

      December 7, 2018

Rita175753

      In Chinese, it means 覆水难收

      March 7, 2019

Bertrand706003

      is it a real english expression in english "Do not cry over spilled milk."? I'm french and i live in the US but i have no clue of what that means. I ask here just before jumping on google to find the answer!

      March 11, 2019

Gwyllem

      Should be spilt milk.

      May 14, 2019

oldestguru

      This sounds so specific... Is this a real saying in Italian, or it's just a word for word translation of the English saying?

      July 7, 2019

OlivIngrid

      Never heard of spilled

      July 24, 2019

duolingogremde

      Mouseover shows "latte" as being feminine, I think that isn't not correct, is it?

      July 25, 2019

sheephills

      Another question: I think that "sul" is su + il, whereas latte is feminine so should it be sulla or sull' latte?

      August 16, 2016

Ariaflame

      Where did you get the idea that latte was feminine? It's masculine.

      September 20, 2016

Laoshu2

      Why give us American idioms that italians probably wont understand instead of giving us actual italian idioms??

      June 3, 2015

D_Lauren

      I thought the same thing when I saw this idiom, but I think, as shown in the variety of languages that have this same idiom (and after doing some internet searching on it), it is an authentic Italian idiom.

      July 5, 2016
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.