1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non piangere sul latte versa…

"Non piangere sul latte versato."

Translation:Do not cry over spilled milk.

December 23, 2013

124 Comments


carbis

Shouldn't "spilt milk" be allowed, if "spilled milk" is? I always thought that spilt and spilled mean the same thing.


liamvictor

I agree and marked it as such in the "report a problem" section.


AdamMansbr

Glad you reported it or I would've have lost a heart.


DavidCaldw1

It accepted it for me


Childnacl

I think “spilt ” may be better


2Bibliophile

They are both allowed. I typed "spilt" milk


Monika-E

Isn't there a difference between I spilt milk - active and the milk is spilled - passive?

the milk can't spill itsself...


Holtbest

In what firm of English is spilt used. I love in America and I have never heard it


CaraDePauUK

"Spilt" is the past participle of spill, so is technically the correct answer. American English has been simplified almost to the point of having no rules (using adjectives as adverbs for example) so use of the past participle seems to be optional.


Sophiawinter

Also I believe spilt is an older English word.


Gwyllem

Don't worry about it.


filmpolyling

It depends in what part of America you live in. Therr are different dialects throughout the whole country.


Gwyllem

There are "regionalisms" not dialects.


Ojgi

I'm starting to get the feeling that all of our american idioms come from italian grandmothers


HebaTariq1

awkard enough,we have the same in Arabic..


marina.vod

It's pitty that the English isn't my mother tongue and I can't understand these frases neither Italian or English...:-(


frugihoyi

It means there is no point in being sad about something that has already happened because you can't do anything about it.


Gwyllem

Don't throw money down a rat hole.


wshvet

If you do sort them out... post them in your mother tongue, or whatever your parallel meaning saying is. Is always interesting to see, and it might help others in your situation


anibal-jose-19

Hahaha funny, but it means that you don't have to "cry" or moan for things that have happened already.


Berto29441

If this can help you: the meaning of this expression means that it is useless to despair and complain after making mistakes that can not be undone or repaired. Probably this proverb has very ancient origins (but not Latin), at times prior to industrial production, when milk was considered a rare, expensive food and valuable to nutrition, therefore, its waste could have caused problems. In modern times, the connection of this expression could be linked to the fact that the milk, forgotten to boil on the fire, comes out of the pan containing it and then bumps on the stove. Obviously this is unattractive to those who afterwards have to clean. So: more attention and less distraction avoid disappointments!


Gwyllem

You're overthinking this. Don't cry over spilt milk.


D_V_Z

Very interesting that this is a literal translation in multiple languages, as opposed to most other italian sayings


Calbr

Same in Portuguese: "Não adianta chorar sobre o leite derramado"


margaritaguese

Obrigada calbr -- what is the verb adianta out of curiosity?


LaraArgent

"Adiantar" as a meaning of "solve" a problem. "Resolver" has the same meaning too. :)


Ariaflame

For me the closest phrase in English is 'No sense crying over spilled milk' (Yes, I know that's not the literal translation of the Italian but this is the idiom round). Alas that so far this is not one of the translations. And that was my last heart on the last question. /sigh/


frugihoyi

I was thinking "there is no use crying over spilt milk."


margaritaguese

But the no sense thing is something we southerners add... haha I´m from Alabama and that´s how we say it, but my Florida friends say ¨Don´t cry...¨ Technically the latter is correct, but you hear the former often too!


TobyBartels

You are correct; report it!


meenyo

In Indonesian, we use "nasi sudah menjadi bubur" or "rice has turned into porridge" :)


atlasakin

I think it is something like "The damage is done, so keep on going"

I really liked the way how they express themselves for this kind of situations.


HebaTariq1

we have the exact same idiom in Arabic "لا تبك على اللبن المسكوب" :D


MariellaR

what is it supposed to mean? I don't know it in english either


JenniOsborne

It means there's nothing you can do to repair what damage has been done. Or, in modern teenager, Suck it up, sunshine!


diogogomez

It means: Hakuna Matata!


sumegi.s.nora

Hahha, we say in hungarian: don't cry about it, it's "the shaft of a lost axe". Our language is weird....


Gielliefish

Why is it a command if it shows the infinitive.


miniphilosophin

For the imperative in plural the infinitive is used in Italian. Like: "Non piangere, ragazzi!" = "Don't cry, children!" :) Ah, and as Amalina14 and Hinnula said: this only applies for negative imperative in singular. I didn't remember that, so thanks. Grazie :)


italikaren

Thanks that's really helpful but what about singular? How would u say "don't cry, child!"?


Amalina14

The infinitive is always used for NEGATIVE (informal) imperative, regardless of number. So it would be:

Non piangere, ragazzo! and Non piangere, ragazzi!


Hinnula

No no no no, wait! The infinitive is always used for negative (informal, as you said) imperative, yes, but only if the subject is singular. In fact it is: "Non piangere, ragazzo" and "Non piangete, ragazzi". As you can see, the simple present is used for the plural (:


miniphilosophin

Thank you for the acclaration. However, it is interesting that in German, my mothertongue, you often hear "Nicht weinen, Kinder" (Non piangere, ragazzi), which is plural and has the very same structure as in Italian. At the same time you can also find this infinitive construction in singular imperative. AND ways to express the imperative (be it singular or plural) which are NOT using the infinitive ("Weine nicht" for singular and "weint nicht" for plural). I wonder if there exist such alternatives in Italian, too, and if maybe some ways I hear it said in German are incorrect but commonly accepted.


ThinkerXT

Thank you, I was so confused about this. This is the first time I hear that infinitive can be used to mean imperative.


jodibdarling77

FROM GRAMMAR.COM -- FYI "Spilled vs. spilt Spilt was once the standard past tense and past participle form of the verb spill, but in modern English the word has mostly given way to spilled in all its uses. The old form does survive, though, especially outside North America, where spilt appears about a third as often as spilled. Where spilt survives, there is no consistent rule governing when to use it and when to use spilled. They are interchangeable."


Jan534792

Native English...'spilt' is still always used


Kicek123

Ha - there's a similar one in Poland - fun that they're the same: "Nie płacz nad rozlanym mlekiem"


Slavenka

we have similar in Serbian - Ne vredi plakati nad prosutim mlekom


Hanrell_

In Portuguese: Não vai chorar o leite derramado! lol it's the same in english and italian!


[deactivated user]

    In portuguese, we have and almost literal translation for this idiom meaning the same thing. "Não adianta chorar pelo leite derramado" which is "It is not worthy to cry over spilled milk"


not-graceful

    Finally an easy one!!!


DonPeele

    The idiom "cry over spilled milk "poped up the moment I saw the quiz.


Joseph2

    Finally one that is nice and direct!


petic

    No use crying over spilt milk - accepted on 30.03.2014


HippyHappy

    Didn't accept no point crying over spilt milk which is how I've always heard the phrase used which is frustrating


margaritaguese

    Yeah me too - No use crying over... in Alabama :D


volkei

    When translating idioms, you must think of both what the saying is trying to say as well as trying to stay as literal as DL asks it. Idioms aren't supposed to be taken literally anyways.


blecarolina

    It is exactly the same as in Spanish


margaritaguese

    .....y estan los españoles... que c@g@n en su leche.... jajajjja lo siento, lo tuve que hacer.. jaajja


Holtbest

    Is this literal translation actually used in Italy?


jodibdarling77

    Spilt was once the standard past tense and past participle form of the verb spill, but i tried using "spilt" and got an error notice! (red underlining, to my surprise). hahahah! But then, as it ended, it did not say i was wrong...just gave the other option, "spilled." So not all bad. :-)


ardiealonzo

    I thought it's a first person sentence so I wrote 'I' in the beginning, because of usual elimination of 'Io' in sentences.


Chris20576

    Who here speaks native Italian


Medina_Uresti

    What is the correct answer? I typed "Don't cry over spilled milk" but it only says it's wrong but it does not give me the answer


wshvet

    You are correct, so report... maybe Duo hasn't recognized a contraction for this phrase yet??


JFR2162

    I too wanted to put spilt, but changed it when their spelling didn't like it!


carello9

    It worked for me


AustinCui

    yes I got this!!!!


ThinkerXT

    Why is poured milk not accepted?


Ariaflame

    Because there would be no reason to cry over poured milk so it doesn't make any sense.


428Allison

    Should the verb "piangere" be conjugated based on who you're talking to?

    Ex: Non piangi..., Non piangiamo, etc.??


estoycansad0

    Yes.

    Non piango sul latte versato (first-person singular)

    Non piangere sul latte versato (second-person singular)

    Non piangiamo sul latte versato (first-person plural)

    Non piangete sul latte versato (second-person plural)


AlexGovier

    These are so familiar. Do we take it that these are Italian sayings too? It seems very literal.


Gingivere

    what does this sentence mean? i don't understand it! (i know the translation, just not the meaning)


estoycansad0

    really? never thought to look for on wordreference? no eh?

    http://www.wordreference.com/enit/cry

    cry over spilled milk (US), cry over spilt milk (UK) verbal expression figurative (feel sorry about [sth] in the past) piangere sul latte versato (idiomatico: quando è troppo tardi)


Gingivere

    Okay, thanks. I understand it now.


estoycansad0

    are you finnish? if it is so, is it well founded what they say about Finland new sick man of europe? what's your opinion?


Gingivere

    Sorry i misspealt finish (1 'n' difference) Lol no! I'm aussie. I live on the great southern land.

    My opinion: haven't heard of it. Are YOU finnish?


estoycansad0

    indeed, i had some doubts, i wondered, strange thing, someone is studying on duolingo at 4 a.m GMT? i answered myself oh yeah it is possible, in finland it is dark 24/24 no difference between night and day...

    i'm italian, i live in italy. About finland you can read these, for example:

    www.nbcnews.com/business/economy/finland-new-sick-man-europe-agonizes-over-austerity-n461761

    www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/economics/11993040/Finland-emerges-as-the-new-sick-man-of-Europe-as-euros-worst-performing-economy.html

    European countries are similar to Agatha Christie's Ten Little Indians, one after the other no one is going to remain


Gingivere

    This is replying to Tuesday's comment:

    4 a.m. GMT? Wow. My quesion is, what timezone are you in italy? (I'm GMT + 10)


estoycansad0

    obviously my time zone is Central Europe Timezone (CET). Now = GMT+1 (during the summer GMT+2)

    When the time is 4 am in finland, it is noon, for instance, in brisbane


Gingivere

    This is: ...umm. We should chat in our streams, not here. I'll reply to your latest comment by commenting on this post in my stream, ok?


estoycansad0

    that's ok for me. But, what is "our streams"? please explain what do you mean


Gingivere

    Click (or tap) on my name. You will see, if you still don't understand.... ask?


Gingivere

    Oh! Sorry, my profile. I call it my stream :)


laislobato1

    This is easy for Portuguese


dwlievi13

    Why third person? Why piangere and not piangi (if that is the right conjugation)? The english phrase is also in second person, presumably because it's like advice - advicr to you.

    Is it common or just isolated usage?


Ken364727

    「覆水盆に返らず」が最も適しています。

    牛乳は水と比べると、飲み逃して苦しみ、衣服の染みに苦しみ、更に匂いに苦しみ、と正に三重苦ですね。


gpanther

    Isn't the correct English idiom "sour milk"?


Ariaflame

    No. Definitely spilled milk. General gist is 'you've had a small spill of milk but it's not important enough to cry over'


Bea410919

    no <sub>point</sub> crying over spilt milk ought to be accepted too


tkvaldez

    It would be beneficial if we could see word for word the awkward translation of an idiom to help us make meaning and connection to our idioms


    [deactivated user]

      Não adianga chorar pelo leite derramado.


TomTallone

      Spilt milk should be acceptable...


EdWong888

      So this idiom is exactly the same??!!


PS133

      Кто может пояснить?


Rita175753

      In Chinese, it means 覆水难收


Bertrand706003

      is it a real english expression in english "Do not cry over spilled milk."? I'm french and i live in the US but i have no clue of what that means. I ask here just before jumping on google to find the answer!


Gwyllem

      Should be spilt milk.


oldestguru

      This sounds so specific... Is this a real saying in Italian, or it's just a word for word translation of the English saying?


OlivIngrid

      Never heard of spilled


duolingogremde

      Mouseover shows "latte" as being feminine, I think that isn't not correct, is it?


Pavelernek

      We have exactly the same idiom in Czech.


sheephills

      Another question: I think that "sul" is su + il, whereas latte is feminine so should it be sulla or sull' latte?


Ariaflame

      Where did you get the idea that latte was feminine? It's masculine.


Laoshu2

      Why give us American idioms that italians probably wont understand instead of giving us actual italian idioms??


D_Lauren

      I thought the same thing when I saw this idiom, but I think, as shown in the variety of languages that have this same idiom (and after doing some internet searching on it), it is an authentic Italian idiom.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.