1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One nigdy nie gotują."

"One nigdy nie gotują."

Translation:They never cook.

February 9, 2016

10 Comments


sirwootalot

Huh, so even though Nigdy is negative, you still have to say "nie" as well? "One nigdy gotują" wouldn't work?


immery

No. with words like nigdy=never , żaden=none, nic=nothing , nikt=nobody etc you need to use "nie"


k9f100

It's just one the peculiarities of the Polish language that you gotta use a double negation. If you use it the way you suggested, it is clearly a mistake and would be noticed right away by a native speaker.


claudiuas

In my language we would usually put the sentence like this: one nie nigdy gotują. Does this order works in Polish as well?


Jellei

No. That would be like saying "not never" in English. What you negate is cooking, so 'nie' has to come in front of it.


Glen624972

why couldn't you say "they don't ever cook.'


Aviemusca

How would you say "they never do anything"? Google translate suggests "oni nigdy nic nie robią", but "they never do nothing" translates to the same thing, which is opposite in meaning. Should I be saying "they never do something" instead? i.e. "oni nigdy czegoś nie robią" Thanks!


ArielKenne1

"Oni nigdy nie robią nic" is my guess. I'm curious now as well.


Jellei

I'd go with "Oni nigdy nic nie robią" because it avoids putting the pronoun "nic" at the end of the sentence. But "Oni nigdy nie robią nic" could also work if you wanted to emphasize the 'nothing, absolutely nothing' part.

"Oni nigdy czegoś nie robią" is fine grammatically, but very strange semantically (just like in English, I believe) - "So there's one thing that they never do, but what was that, I cannot remember... anyway, they never do something".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.