Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo gasto mucho."

Translation:I spend too much.

5 years ago

81 Comments


kyleb3383

Wouldn't "too much" be "demasiado"? To me, "I spend much" and "I spend too much" are very different meanings...

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In this case, "Yo gasto mucho" can mean both "too much" and "a lot".

5 years ago

Skully

And how about "I spend much" ?

5 years ago

C.lp
C.lp

Yep, I wonder why this is not excepted here. I mean, in other tasks "much" and "a lot" are interchangeable...

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Great icon! Yodalingo?

3 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

more like: "Yodalingo, he is"...

2 years ago

AmandaK0

Lol! He is Yodalingo! haha :)

3 years ago

Sequoia697316

Lol

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"I spend much" would not be considered good English. Isn't much an adjective? So it needs more words eg "I spend much more than I should".

3 years ago

AuntieJenny

Native English speaker here. I don't hear (or say) "I spend much", but "I don't spend much" is very common. The latter is the same as "I don't spend a lot". We would say "I spend a lot".

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks Cynthia. You put enough doubt into my mind that I had to look it up.
"Much" is a determiner or an adverb or an adjective.
I wasn't really sure what a determiner is so I looked that up too:
a determiner is a word which is used at the beginning of a noun group to indicate which thing you are referring to or whether you are referring to one thing or several.

My best answer to Skully's question is that "I spend much" doesn't sound right to me. It does sound OK to use the translation that DL shows above, that is "I spend too much", and "I spend a lot" sounds fine to me too.

3 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

Much is an adverb.

3 years ago

Proprietous

Does "gastar" indicate wastefulness then? I have heard it used that way in conversational spanish but I'm not sure it's "proper."

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

According to Google Translate, the top 3 definitions for <<gastar>> are: 1. to spend, 2. to expend, and 3. to waste. I always thought it just meant "to spend," so this is useful for me too.

5 years ago

loonce

just idiomatic, then?

5 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

The root of gastar is the Latin vastare, the same root of "vast" and "waste" in English. (Idiomatic implies that the connotation wouldn't be evident given the literal meaning.) In this case, the connotation is apparently available.

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Spending "a lot" indicates that you still have a positive balance left. Spending "too much" (like the government") is an indication that you have run into the red. How deep depends on "too much". My preference is "gastar mucho y no demasiado"

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Luis They cannot be both: If you are close to maxing out your credit cards you are spending a lot; if you have already maxed out your cards, you have spent too much. Thus, you can spend a lot, and still not too much. In the final analysis, just stick to cash, and only use your a card in an emergency, since there are contemplations in the air to do away with the Consumer Financial Bureau Bureau, which compelled banks to make interest rates more manageable.

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

> Luis ¿Por qué? You can spend "too much", because you actually cannot afford to spend that much; on the other hand you can spend a lot on something/somebody that is not worth it, even though you can afford to make the expenditure.

1 year ago

KatrinaMac4

I agree demasiado should be too much

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

I agree, "yo gasto mucho" seems more like "I spend a lot" than " I spend too much," which would be "yo gasto demasiado."

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Gastar demasiado = overspend

5 years ago

Casiquire

And that's what "too much" means to me. So "mucho" should just be "a lot" or "much".

3 years ago

stu9ba

I put "I spend lots" which was the natural way to translate it in my opinion, but got marked wrong! Is that an inaccurate translation?

2 years ago

Esn024
Esn024

I think "I spend lots" should be accurate...

1 year ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

If you say that it means to spend a lot then to spend much is correct also. This either needs to be moved to an idiomatic section or corrected to accept words that are universally accepted to mean the same thing. If duo lingo doesn't the time to fix these I would be have to help them.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. I think much is an adjective and needs a noun or noun phrase added. See my comment above.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

rogercchristie is right. "I spend much" leaves a dangling adjective - it wants something to modify, like "money" or "time" or "good will". Even then, it's kind of peculiar, because most people would say "a lot of" instead of much.

"much [something] is often reserved for more formal or dramatic statements: "Much effort was expended in construction the pyramids." UNLESS the phrase is "much of" - I spent much of my time/a lot of my time - no difference, really.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I have revisited this.

I should have added that "much" used to be a noun, but this use appears to be obsolete nowadays. If you check https://1828.mshaffer.com/d/word/much you will see that Webster's was still listing "much" as a noun in 1844, but this use had disapppeared (in America at least) by the 1913 edition.

Then I checked the RAE dictionary at http://dle.rae.es/?id=PytaXRE. In light of DL's example I expected to find "mucho" as a noun, but it isn't; "mucho" is an adjective or an adverb or a pronoun.

So it seems that DL's Spanish "sentence" gives us the same problem as the English version --- it also has a "dangling pronoun" which, in a full text, would either have been defined in a previous phrase (eg "Trajeron un pan muy rico, pero no comimos mucho"), or its meaning would be implied by the context (eg "Muchos salieron huyendo de las llamas").

Briefly, in trying to make it simple the DL authors have just made it confusing. Bad job Duolingo!


Muchos salieron huyendo de las llamas. Many fled from the flames.
Trajeron un pan muy rico, pero no comimos mucho. They brought a very rich bread, but we didn't eat much of it.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I think that, if the modified noun is clearly understood, you can elide it in Spanish and in English, if the translation is " a lot" but not "much". "Yo como mucho (comida)" and "I eat a lot (of food)" - but not "I eat much (food)", even though "food" is clearly understood.

"Much" as an English noun still exists, but is rarely used. "Much can be said about the state of affairs in Washington, and too many people try to fill that void."

A friend of mine uses "such" as a noun: "Such has been happening for years now." There is context which makes the reference clear, but it still drives me crazy. HOWEVER: "Such is the state of affairs in Washington that everyone has a criticism of everyone else." Reference within the sentence seems to make it OK.

2 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

dunno, I disagree. While not a native speaker I have lived in Australia for over 20 years now and while it may be slang, I often hear "much" used without the following noun - "I don't eat much", "I didn't buy much" "she doesn't say much" "I don't (or didn't) spend much" - so there must be a nuance of the word we haven't grasped yet, cause I agree - "she spends much" sounds wrong. I too would say she spends a lot or too much. Not sure why tho?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Together we've figured something out: When used in a negative English sentence, "much" doesn't have to have an attached noun. We don't say, We do say, "I don't eat much.", but we don't say, "I eat much"..

"We don't eat a lot" and "We eat a lot" are both OK.

1 year ago

WChorneau

It has been 2 years since people complained about "I spend much" not being accepted and it still is not corrected. I also get no responses when I try to contact support. What experiences are others having? does anyone even read the comments?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

As I say above, "I spend much" doesn't sound right to me.

3 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

I spend much is perfectly acceptable although not used much.

3 years ago

Casiquire

They do correct errors, but the pace seems very slow to me, both in Spanish and French. I've submitted many errors over the last several months but have only received about three correction notifications. They do indeed read the comments sometimes but again, it's not instant gratification.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Perhaps because to many of us "I spend much" is grammatically acceptable.

2 years ago

Pat281994
Pat281994

I came back to this question because later in this lesson "El coche vale mucho" is translated as 'the car costs much' yet in this case, 'I spend much' is incorrect. To me if 'I spend much' is incorrect in this case, then 'the car costs much' should be incorrect as well. I am confused.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"The car costs much" is also wrong.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You can say "the car costs too much".

2 years ago

karenlewsader

Why wouldn't this be, "I spend a lot"?

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Generally speaking, "much" is only used for questions and negative statements. "A lot" is used for positive statements.

"Do you spend much?" "I don't spend much?" BUT "I spend a lot".

I say generally because English loves nothing more than exceptions. In formal speech, one uses much in positive statements. However, in formal speech you would follow much with a noun and, more likely than not, a prepositional phrase clarifying precisely on what you spend the money.

"I spend much money (on books)."

(NOTE: In positive statements with so, as, or too, we use much instead of a lot or lots.)

Here are some links:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers

https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/vocabulary/much-many

http://www.grammar.cl/Notes/Much_Many_Lot_Few.htm

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

eliskipp

"I use too much" is incorrect. Por que?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Although this is close, I would say "gasto" is really "spend" and not "use".

4 years ago

HannahSp7v

can it be "i spend a lot."?

3 years ago

WChorneau

I believe so.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Absolutely. That's what I put.

3 years ago

mercyalip

why 'i spend so much' not accepted?

3 years ago

bdawsn

even though "too much" sounds better than "much", I would not try it since I have been zinged in the past for not being word-for-word enough.

3 years ago

WillSmith577965

Yes I know. That is why we are getting divorced... Como se dice "divorced"?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You would probably say Estoy divorciando or Estoy en trámites de divorcio.

2 years ago

shemiii

[Insert money joke here]

2 years ago

ThUit

how do i translate "i spend much"

2 years ago

ParkHan

Too much is exactly same as mucho? Just much can be same as mucho.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sure, mucho can mean "too much", but there is no "just much" in English. You might say "just enough" (apenas) though.

2 years ago

jumcbee

Hmmm. I spend much is awkward, but seems correct.

1 year ago

boletg

I answered " I spend much," and it was marked wrong!

1 year ago

Mariusz691910

You gasto mucho

1 year ago

TheChosen0ne

It would not let me say " I spend much". Why is this?????????

1 year ago

chloequatre

When you place the cursor over mucho - the word is defined as much, very much, or very. I agree "I spend much" sounds awkward while "I spend a lot" sounds better. Does placing mucho after gasto change the translation of mucho to "too much"? Wouldn't it make sense for DL to list the correct translation when the cursor over the words? Thanks.

1 year ago

TamsinHolm

I was confusing the verb "Gastar" (to spend) with "Ganar" (to win/earn)

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Feels like me right now; spending a lot during my vacation in Italy :D

1 year ago

Charles218008

In the past i've not been marked incorrect for omitting "yo" Why is "Gasto mucho" incorrect?

1 year ago

Sequoia697316

Sigh

7 months ago

Super_Duo_Lingo
Super_Duo_Lingo

I think that 'mucho' and 'demasiado' are the source of ambiguity. I am not sure that in the context of 'gastar', 'mucho' means 'too much', but not just 'much' or 'a lot'.

5 months ago

Barry130297

I am trying an experiment.

Up to this point in my Duolingo journey (Much Italian and some Spanish) when I submitted reports on learning items which I thought had problems (only happened about four times) I did not get feedback. I am thinking that is because I was not yet "verified". I am now verified and just now submitted a report on an item in "Present". The item solicits a translation of, "Yo gasto mucho" to which I responded, "I spend much." This was scored as wrong with the desired translation as, "I spend too much".

I am waiting now to see if I get a response to my report which would indicate that a learner needs to be verified to get the responses.

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

That may be the case now that verification has started; however, I have received confirmation about reports I submitted the entire time I have been with Duolingo (some 3 years perhaps). I've never gotten any kind of response except in cases where they have accepted my correction. I don't always get them in that case either.

5 months ago

karenlewsader

I have encountered the same. I believe you are notified if yours happens to be the report that was read by DL. I don't think they notify everyone who reports.

5 months ago

KTenespanol

Marked incorrect for "I spend much". Reported for correction, it is a direct translation.

4 months ago

kwinchi
kwinchi

wouldn't " i waste too much " be correct , it appears to have the same roots as " gaspiller" in french

3 months ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

Please excuse the incorrect word substitutions Have should be happy that is what I typed. That is another issue that I am having. Randomly words are substituted when I hit enter without the opportunity to correct them.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Could that be due to your spiel chequer?

2 years ago

AvishekPaul

Mi novia gasta mucho. >_<

3 years ago

KingCon21

i don't get it

2 years ago

_oowilson1218

thier no tooo

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Informative ;-)

1 year ago

ChristinaMarie09

The sound quality on this one was not well

1 year ago

hugh585363

I agree w/kyleb3383

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

I spend too much money so now I am broke and homeless and I eat concrete cause I have no food.

11 months ago

ewdWxlwl

you are making up things. Mucho is much, not too much!

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Mucho" can be translated as "a lot", "much", "many", "too much", and "too many". In certain situations, it can even be translated in many other ways in English. This dictionary link may help.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mucho

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago