1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One wychowują dzieci."

"One wychowują dzieci."

Translation:They are bringing up the children.

February 9, 2016

32 Comments


RadhaTereska

The connotation of "wychowanie" is much stronger in Polish than the counterpart "raise". At least in my mind - it's a very special word - carrying all the responsibilities of parenthood and society in bringing in the next generation. I love the word!


A__drian

Would "nurture" be too strong a translation.


RobertMoor602352

I was talking with my wife (a native polish speaker) to get clarification of this word, and she said the same. In English, the verb "to rear" is a closer translation, according to her. You can raise children, farm animals, and vegetables, but you can only rear children. Is "rear" an accepted translation?


Nik659150

You can also rear animals. Raise has always seemed better for children to me


kiddo-depido

Is "wy" some kind of prefix, like "ein" (einladen) or "er" (erklaren) in German verbs?


immery

In a way yes. but unlike some German verbs, you cannot split it. And Wychowywać is a kind of word where "chowywać" lost any meaning.


mihxal

But there is a word "chować" which sometimes is also used in sense "wychowywać".


Christian7652

Wy- as a prefix correlates more or less to the German prefixes aus- or auf-. In this context aufziehen would be a good translation


LivingLifeform

Wait I means it's plural now as well?


immery

You should not attach one letter to one case. It is more complicated. If you want, take a look at the chart

dzieci , while neuter/not masculine personal follow masculine personal declension


MarkKulka

"They are raising children" is wrong? It must be "They raise children"?


alik1989

It sounds weird to me. Like something that is being done at the moment but not soon after:

"They are drinking coffee and raising children."


MrtonPolgr

At the same time, "we are raising a boy" was forced over "we raise a boy". So the tasks aren't simply picky about what to accept, they are also inconsistent.


alik1989

I've just checked and both options are accepted here and always have been. I feel there's a difference in those two sentences (one being specific and the other one generalised), but you're right, this calls for further investigation. We're on it.


Jellei

The decision was to reluctantly accept "We raise a boy" in the other sentence, but this really isn't exactly the most natural and common thing to say in English.


[deactivated user]

    The present progressive is for an action that is happing at or around now, but it has some other uses incuding for actions that have been started and not finished. For most parents "They are raising children" is correct. For foster parents who repeatedly raise children you could use present simple.


AbdullahSa535279

    So this sentence is only talking about women right?


Jellei

    Yes, "one" only mentions the women.


alik1989

    Technically, it could also refer to robots in a dystopian future :)


vedrandrakul

    where i can find infinitive of these new word? Or in first person


Layla_the_Wailer

    Why not "the children?"


EddieBiegaj

    They are bringing up children should also be correct


Jellei

    It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


    [deactivated user]

      English is not my first language, so... Is "They are bringing the children up" wrong?


RonWackowski

      In this day and age, I am not sure why "Oni wychowują dzieci" is shown as wrong. Why not an alternate translation? Please explain!


rchonak

      In the word menu, "raising" or "bringing" "up" are not displayed for selection. Please examine/correct this.


Jellei

      I just added "are raising", but "bringing up" should have been the top hint...


ManneTr

      Why the children


Jellei

      Well, they deal with some specific children. Although we accept the version without the article as well.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.