1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nawet mnie nie lubisz."

"Nawet mnie nie lubisz."

Translation:You do not even like me.

February 9, 2016

23 Comments


JosiahEnsing

How would one say "Even you do not like me" in polish compared with "You do not even like me". There is a big difference in meaning in English with the same words but different order.


immery

Ty mnie nawet nie lubisz/ Nawet mnie nie lubisz = You do not even like me. (more emphasis on ty in first)

Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz. Even you do not like me

(ty) nie lubisz nawet mnie. You do not like even me


k9f100

Ditto, strangely how nicely the emphasis translates :)


eggdropsoap

How would you say "You don't like even me"? In English it means something quite different from "You don't even like me" (though Duo accepted it here).


mihxal

"(Ty) nie lubisz nawet mnie" as it is written in the comment above.


immerweiter

can i say so: even me you do not like


mihxal

Not in English. English follows SVO word order very strictly. Polish has more flexible word order.


arminia11_web_de

I disagree. I would say, "Even me you don't like," as a Californian.

Correction. I would "totally" say that! ;-)


Frecklebuster

An interesting sentence! Not to be awkward, but how do you show it with emphasis on 'like'? (e.g. If you don't even like me, it's not surprising that you are acting in that way.) Thanks. Also, what is the emphasis on the exercise they give, in stating 'Nawet mnie nie lubisz'? Thanks.


Jellei

Well, you can just emphasize 'lubisz' with more stress, you can add "jeśli" or "skoro" at the beginning to create your example sentence... ('skoro' is a bit more like "as you don't like me", you are sure about that)


JoyceThomp6

I would've thought that with the "nawet" in first place, it would be Even you don't like me. But I guess I'm wrong.


Jellei

I think it would have to be "Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz", with stating the subject explicitly. Otherwise, the 'even' part refers to the whole idea of 'not liking me'.

If I were to add "ty" to this sentence without changing the meaning, it would be "Ty mnie nawet nie lubisz" or "Ty nawet mnie nie lubisz".


arminia11_web_de

I don't see me gravitating to Polish word order without simply having it as a pat phrase. How bad would it be to say "Nie lubisz nawet mnie" or "Nie lubisz mnie, nawet?" Thank you.


Jellei

"Nie lubisz nawet mnie" sounds totally like "You do not like anyone, not even me".

"Nie lubisz mnie, nawet" would sound more possible to me if it was a question... "OK, I undertand that you do not love me... but do you at least like me, maybe? It seems that you don't, but I'd better ask".


arminia11_web_de

Both meanings are useful, thank you!


Stewart288923

Depending on the stress, it is perfectly normal to say 'Even me you don't like'....but computer says no. I have read the comments but honestly, it is not incorrect to say this. Never mind, the Polish is fine!


jwkrasow

In english that's not a correct sentence


DaveMessenger

Another natural translation, 'even you don't like me'


Jellei

No, I'm pretty sure that means something different. You put 'even you' together, so it's like "Nobody likes me, even you".

The Polish sentence is like "Why are you suddenly so nice to me? (I thought that) you don't even like me..."

So for your sentence, it really would have to be "Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz".


DaveMessenger

I stand corrected Jellei.


Tine175312

I was struggling with this sentence until i saw your explanation in this comment. So i guess it would be correct to say that 'nawet' qualifies the whole phrase, rather than any individual word in it?


Jellei

Hmm... everything that comes after? Let's see what I can come up with:

"Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz" = Nobody likes me, even you.

"Ty mnie nawet nie lubisz" or "Ty nawet mnie nie lubisz" = same as here, "(I thought) you don't even like me"

"(Ty) Nie lubisz nawet mnie" sounds totally like "You do not like anyone, not even me".


Tine175312

Thank you for those examples. I actually meant in this particular sentence nawet qualifies the rest of the sentence rather than any individual word. That's where i was struggling but it was clearer after your previous comment. And it helps to have more examples too. So much word order... It is logical reading it, but constructing a sentence is a different challenge x')

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.