"Nawet mnie nie lubisz."

Translation:You do not even like me.

February 9, 2016

20 Comments


JosiahEnsing

How would one say "Even you do not like me" in polish compared with "You do not even like me". There is a big difference in meaning in English with the same words but different order.

February 9, 2016

immery

Ty mnie nawet nie lubisz/ Nawet mnie nie lubisz = You do not even like me. (more emphasis on ty in first)

Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz. Even you do not like me

(ty) nie lubisz nawet mnie. You do not like even me

February 9, 2016

k9f100

Ditto, strangely how nicely the emphasis translates :)

February 10, 2016

eggdropsoap

How would you say "You don't like even me"? In English it means something quite different from "You don't even like me" (though Duo accepted it here).

March 21, 2016

mihxal

"(Ty) nie lubisz nawet mnie" as it is written in the comment above.

March 21, 2016

immerweiter

can i say so: even me you do not like

March 22, 2016

mihxal

Not in English. English follows SVO word order very strictly. Polish has more flexible word order.

March 22, 2016

arminia11_web_de

I disagree. I would say, "Even me you don't like," as a Californian.

Correction. I would "totally" say that! ;-)

August 10, 2018

Frecklebuster

An interesting sentence! Not to be awkward, but how do you show it with emphasis on 'like'? (e.g. If you don't even like me, it's not surprising that you are acting in that way.) Thanks. Also, what is the emphasis on the exercise they give, in stating 'Nawet mnie nie lubisz'? Thanks.

June 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, you can just emphasize 'lubisz' with more stress, you can add "jeśli" or "skoro" at the beginning to create your example sentence... ('skoro' is a bit more like "as you don't like me", you are sure about that)

June 12, 2017

JoyceThomp6

I would've thought that with the "nawet" in first place, it would be Even you don't like me. But I guess I'm wrong.

September 10, 2017

Jellei

I think it would have to be "Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz", with stating the subject explicitly. Otherwise, the 'even' part refers to the whole idea of 'not liking me'.

If I were to add "ty" to this sentence without changing the meaning, it would be "Ty mnie nawet nie lubisz" or "Ty nawet mnie nie lubisz".

September 11, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I don't see me gravitating to Polish word order without simply having it as a pat phrase. How bad would it be to say "Nie lubisz nawet mnie" or "Nie lubisz mnie, nawet?" Thank you.

May 22, 2018

Jellei

"Nie lubisz nawet mnie" sounds totally like "You do not like anyone, not even me".

"Nie lubisz mnie, nawet" would sound more possible to me if it was a question... "OK, I undertand that you do not love me... but do you at least like me, maybe? It seems that you don't, but I'd better ask".

May 22, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Both meanings are useful, thank you!

August 13, 2018

Stewart288923

Depending on the stress, it is perfectly normal to say 'Even me you don't like'....but computer says no. I have read the comments but honestly, it is not incorrect to say this. Never mind, the Polish is fine!

June 2, 2018

jwkrasow

In english that's not a correct sentence

July 11, 2018

DaveMessenger

Another natural translation, 'even you don't like me'

January 10, 2019

Jellei

No, I'm pretty sure that means something different. You put 'even you' together, so it's like "Nobody likes me, even you".

The Polish sentence is like "Why are you suddenly so nice to me? (I thought that) you don't even like me..."

So for your sentence, it really would have to be "Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz".

January 11, 2019

DaveMessenger

I stand corrected Jellei.

January 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.