"There are no expensive hotels here."

Translation:Tutaj nie ma drogich hoteli.

February 9, 2016

15 Comments


jawa500

Why is "to have" singular used here?

February 9, 2016

mihxal

"Nie ma" + [noun in Genitive] means in spite of appearences "There isn't/aren't" ;)

Like in "Nie ma wody na pustyni"

February 9, 2016

immery

"nie ma" is an expression, that is used with all persons, genders and numbers.

It is the same non-existent it that does not have hotels, that does not rain.

February 9, 2016

k9f100

"Tutaj" ("Here") serves as a kind of subject in this sentence, similar to the German expression "es gibt + Akk", or actually even colloquial English speech that often includes forms like "There is + plural noun". The thing/noun that follows after "nie ma" is an object in the sentence.

February 10, 2016

p8c

i am wondering which is more "natural" (or what a person is more likely to say, if either) between: "tutaj nie ma..." or "nie ma tutaj..." ?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm... they both seem perfectly fine to me.

December 8, 2016

p8c

ok. thanks!

December 8, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

However, my "Nie ma drogich hoteli tutaj." was rejected, so it seems that there are some restrictions on the positioning of "tu(taj)".

January 28, 2018

Jellei

I'd say that usually putting 'tutaj' (not 'tu') at the end is acceptable-ish, but here...? "There are no expensive hotels HERE"? Dunno :/

January 29, 2018

RobinB896941

My "Nie ma drogich hoteli tutaj" was rejected too (presumably for unnatural emphasis, as explained by Jellei) - but was corrected to "Nie ma tu drogich hoteli", accompanied by the Erroneous Error Message You used the wrong word.

March 15, 2018

Jellei

The correction algorithm works in mysterious ways...

March 16, 2018

LICA98

what about "nie ma drogich hoteli tutaj"

December 10, 2017

Jellei

Nah, sounds strange.

December 11, 2017

Jakob174045

Is it also okay to say "Nie ma tu ┼╝adnych drogich hoteli" or does it change the meaning of the sentence? Because in English I don't really see a difference between "There aren't any expensive hotels here" an "There are no expensive hotels here"

February 9, 2018

Jellei

Yes, this sounds fine, added. It sounds a bit stronger, like 'absolutely none'.

February 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.