1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There are no expensive hotel…

"There are no expensive hotels here."

Translation:Tutaj nie ma drogich hoteli.

February 9, 2016

23 Comments


VeryBigP

Why doesn't hotelów work (Tutaj nie ma drogich hotelów)? Hotelów appears on wiktionary as a synonym of hoteli. Surprised this wasn't asked yet, as I expected the -ów ending for genitive plural


MarjanvanK

I have the same question. Is it because HOTEL is not an original Polish word ?


JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, "hotelów" is accepted. However, if you make some error in what you type, then the top item in the list of "correct" answers shows "hoteli" by default.


jawa500

Why is "to have" singular used here?


mihxal

"Nie ma" + [noun in Genitive] means in spite of appearences "There isn't/aren't" ;)

Like in "Nie ma wody na pustyni"


immery

"nie ma" is an expression, that is used with all persons, genders and numbers.

It is the same non-existent it that does not have hotels, that does not rain.


k9f100

"Tutaj" ("Here") serves as a kind of subject in this sentence, similar to the German expression "es gibt + Akk", or actually even colloquial English speech that often includes forms like "There is + plural noun". The thing/noun that follows after "nie ma" is an object in the sentence.


p8c

i am wondering which is more "natural" (or what a person is more likely to say, if either) between: "tutaj nie ma..." or "nie ma tutaj..." ?


Jellei

Hmmm... they both seem perfectly fine to me.


JerryMcCarthy99

However, my "Nie ma drogich hoteli tutaj." was rejected, so it seems that there are some restrictions on the positioning of "tu(taj)".


RobinB896941

My "Nie ma drogich hoteli tutaj" was rejected too (presumably for unnatural emphasis, as explained by Jellei) - but was corrected to "Nie ma tu drogich hoteli", accompanied by the Erroneous Error Message You used the wrong word.


Jellei

The correction algorithm works in mysterious ways...


Jellei

I'd say that usually putting 'tutaj' (not 'tu') at the end is acceptable-ish, but here...? "There are no expensive hotels HERE"? Dunno :/


p8c

ok. thanks!


human5421993989

It didn't accept "tutaj drogich hoteli nie ma". Although I'm pretty sure I've heard Poles say stuff in that order.


Jellei

That gives more emphasis, but I guess it may work. Added.


Jakob174045

Is it also okay to say "Nie ma tu żadnych drogich hoteli" or does it change the meaning of the sentence? Because in English I don't really see a difference between "There aren't any expensive hotels here" an "There are no expensive hotels here"


Jellei

Yes, this sounds fine, added. It sounds a bit stronger, like 'absolutely none'.


Jan.K.M

"Tutaj nie ma żadnych drogich hotelu" was accepted. Should it have been? I would think that with hotelu you'd need "żadnego drogiego".


Jellei

I guess it was accepted with a typo? Although the Incubator tells me that it should have been simply rejected... Anyway, this is definitely not a correct answer and you're right that "Tutaj nie ma żadnego drogiego hotelu" would be a correct singular sentence.


Jan.K.M

Pretty sure it was just accepted. If it had given me a typo I wouldn't have questioned it. Maybe a temporary glitch. Maybe fixed now. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


ChristineB958863

Why is not tutaj allowed to be at the end?


Jellei

Because Polish doesn't really put it there, it would be like saying "HERE" in caps lock.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.