1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię tego widoku."

"Nie lubię tego widoku."

Translation:I do not like this view.

February 9, 2016

7 Comments


JedenPolska

Is widoku view as in perspective (religious, political, etc.) or an actual view (of the mountains, ocean, etc.)?


edek99

It is an actual view


edek99

Is it possible to use I dislike this view?


Arnoldpitt

Today my answer disappears when the correct answer appears. I cannot see the mistakes I have made.


Jellei

I heard that there is a bug like that and it will be addressed very shortly as it's a serious one.


MarkKulka

The first time I listened to the example (at slow speed), I thought the verb was ,,lubię." After the second listen, I changed that to ,,mówię." Following the third replay, I was convinced that the verb was ,,robię." I don't know what verb I might have heard during a fourth replay.

I didn't recognize widoku because the most recent (and only previous) occasion that I saw and heard it here was a few months ago.


Jellei

I hear "lubię", although the male voice could be a bit clearer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.