"Hello Dewi Lingo"

Translation:Helo Dewi Lingo

February 9, 2016

8 Comments


LWSChristlover

Do they mean "Duolingo"? ("Dewi lingo")

June 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's a pun on the name of the website and the Welsh name Dewi.

June 11, 2016

LWSChristlover

Ok, thx.

June 12, 2016

Alkimeer

Any differences between 'shwmae', 's'mae', and 'hwyl'? Are they different meanings of saying 'goodbye'?

February 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

Shwmae is the south walian version of S'mae and both mean hello. Hwyl is one way of saying goodbye.

February 9, 2016

cfwhitney63

I'm hearing an "s" sound before Dewi. Is this the correct way to say Dewi? (Sdewi?)

May 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, it should be pronounced dewi without an S sound.

May 4, 2016

zanAspera

Yeah, Not cool marking answers wrong for not translating a name... Names are usually transliterrated not translated.

August 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.