1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Hello Dewi Lingo"

"Hello Dewi Lingo"

Translation:Helo Dewi Lingo

February 9, 2016

7 Comments


LWSChristlover

Do they mean "Duolingo"? ("Dewi lingo")


EllisVaughan

It's a pun on the name of the website and the Welsh name Dewi.


Alkimeer

Any differences between 'shwmae', 's'mae', and 'hwyl'? Are they different meanings of saying 'goodbye'?


EllisVaughan

Shwmae is the south walian version of S'mae and both mean hello. Hwyl is one way of saying goodbye.


cfwhitney63

I'm hearing an "s" sound before Dewi. Is this the correct way to say Dewi? (Sdewi?)


EllisVaughan

No, it should be pronounced dewi without an S sound.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.