1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvis du er faren min, er jeg…

"Hvis du er faren min, er jeg barnet ditt."

Translation:If you are my father, I am your child.

February 9, 2016

18 Comments


Quebexy

How come "jeg" has been moved after "er"? Help is much appreciated! ~


Luke_5.1991

The whole clause "Hvis du er faren min" is considered to be in "position 1" in this sentence. Because the verb is always in the second position in statements, "er" has to follow the introductory clause.


Regney

Because of the change in order (..., er jeg...) I'm wondering... how do you ask, "If you are my father, am your child?" Thanks. :-)


Luke_5.1991

You could ask the same with a rising intonation, or you could say, ""Er jeg barnet ditt hvis du er faren min?"


BradLunetta

e.g. I'm Ron Burgundy?


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


JacekWilka

In another sentence "om" was translated for "if". What's the difference between "om" and "hvis"?


Carroll-Alex

If the om/hvis distinction generally the same as ob/wenn in German and of/als in Dutch?


TobyBartels

Can I say this if my father has more than one child?


Candidandelion

Why not? The fact of being your father's child is not dependent on how many other children he has.


Giovanni448272

I imagine that the different nuance expressed in English with the word "Since…" ("Since you are my father, I am your child") would be expressed with another word also in Norwegian, right?


pselkirk

"Since" in the sense of "because" would be fordi.


carlbranch1

Same question as above- why is Jeg after the verb 'er'. I really didn't understand the answer given. 'er jeg barnet ditt' sounds like a question to me... 'it just is' is an acceptable answer'... rather than something really obtuse.


Giovanni448272

I try to answer as I understand it (I'm not a native speaker, I'm just a student like you). In Norwegian, the verb must be put at the second place in a sentence: one cannot wait too much for the verb. If you use a subordinate sentence at the first place, that's already a long time to wait… so the first thing to do, after you begin with a subordinate sentence, is to use the verb.


carlbranch1

Thanks Giovanni! Strangely; "Når det er lyst og varmt, er det fint å vaere ute." which I've just had sounds completely natural to my English ears.


carlbranch1

And another.... "Selv om det regner, går vi"


Bruce695421

I can't hear the difference in pronunciation between 'barna' and 'barnet'. Anyone else have that difficulty?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.