1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой дом на этой улице."

"Мой дом на этой улице."

Translation:My house is on this street.

February 9, 2016

20 Comments


RobertDenver

"My house is in this street" is a satisfactory translation into British English (native speaker) but ".. on this street" is a US English variant.


BillPascha

My home is on this street. I thought дом was either/or.


Theron126

That should work, I think. Report it.


Reena_March

Этой sounds Эти both in normal and slow version. Or is it just me?


taffarelbergamin

It even sound "эби" to me


ivanbldrn

Yes, you're right.


Mr_Thu

Our house, in the middle of the street! :)


Synclair.

I'm glad I'm not the only one to think about this


UrbanBrawl

How would you say : My house is IN this street ? Or wouldn't you say that in English either ?


Theron126

No, I don't think we say that.


Ildrinn

We do in British English, it's more normal than "on", but this course marks it as incorrect.


OPolyglotte

Why doesn't "home" work here ?


Theron126

I'd say it's OK, report it.

By the way, "why does 'home' not work here" - we don't repeat "does".


Jasonsudana

Why этой, but not этом?


Ruth440184

Улица is feminine and in nominative uses эта. They are both in prepositional form because they follow на.

See subsection for "This" under "Russian Demonstrative Pronouns" at http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php.


LobsterGhost

Does улица mean both "street" and "outside"?


Ruth440184

На улице is an idiom meaning outside. На этой улице carries the meaning further and means on this street. See the tips and notes section for Prepositions and Places.

For "outdoors" Russians use «на улице» (literally, "on the street").


Amine558235

When is дом house and when is it home?


Chadalee

Are мой and этой supposed to rhyme? Because they absolutely don't in this lesson.


Ruth440184

No, they do not rhyme. They have different stress. In мой, the stress is on the о. In этой, the stress is on the э. Because of this, in этой, the -ой ending sounds completely different than the ending in мой.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.