1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er hun en kvinne?"

"Er hun en kvinne?"

Translation:Is she a woman?

February 9, 2016

7 Comments


Rafaa.

So for that verb we get the same inversion rule for questions we get in english?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, but it also applies to all verbs for yes-no questions.


Mark436414

When you have one consonant after the vowel, is the vowel short? And when you have two consonants after the vowel, is the vowel long?


fveldig
Mod

It's the other way round, a vowel before a single consonant is (usually) long, the vowel before double consonants is short.

Short common words are the exceptions for the long vowel rule, as 'for', 'som', 'han', 'hun', 'den', 'til', 'om', 'men', 'kan', 'skal', 'vil' all have short vowel sounds. There is also an extra rule that words can't end in double m for some reason, so for instance the word 'å komme' (to come) drops the 'e' in simple past tense, but since it can't end in double 'm', it becomes 'kom' instead of 'komm'. ("Jeg kom klokka åtte" = "I came/arrived at eight o'clock").


_Zaitsev_

is she

she logically is a woman so the question is strange


languagepotato

is she a woman? No, she's not a woman, she's still a little girl.


RW8472

To me, the audio keeps saying "...eme...", or "...emm...", instead of "...en..." - Is there a fix for this?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.