"What do you think of"

Translation:Beth dych chi'n feddwl o

February 9, 2016

6 Comments


rmcode
Mod

It's because the full sentence is:- Beth dych chi'n ei feddwl o.......the 'ei' refers back to the 'beth' at the beginning of the sentence and soft mutates 'meddwl'. The 'ei' is dropped in speech.

February 10, 2016

JeffA2

Hmm. I understand what you mean with "Beth dych chi'n ei feddwl o" but that is not really the sentence given here. This is a sentence fragment where 'o' is a preposition, not a pronoun. So isn't it really a fragment of some hypothetical full sentence like "Beth dych chi'n meddwl o Dewi Lingo?"

But thinking about it further now I am confused. I read "What do you think of" as a sentence fragment. But perhaps it is indeed meant to be a complete sentence meaning "What are you thinking about?" If that's what is meant, I think the English translation here is a little awkward.

February 10, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It's a mistake by the contributor who wrote it and it should be a complete sentence with something after the 'o'. To be corrected asap. Thanks for pointing it out.

February 11, 2016

JeffA2

I see many sentences in the course where meddwl is mutated like this, but I don't think it is correct.

February 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes it is strange to mutate a verb after yn. I'll ask one of the contributors about it.

February 10, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

There's the "hidden" ei in there which causes the mutation :)

February 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.