"Twoje żarty są bardzo zabawne."

Translation:Your jokes are very funny.

February 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dirack

A note from experience - if anyone ever tells you this and you are as funny as I am, do not worry for their mental well-being: they are just flirting.


muscletwink

Oh, it's not such a bad thing then - you shouldn't worry about your looks/appreance either : 't means they like you and find you cute/hot ! :-)


Volizione

Is there any real difference between "śmieszny" and "zabawny?"

Also between "żart" and "dowcip?"


immery

how deep in difference do you want to go? I am sure there is a difference, but very small. I think dowcip is more spoken, and not like a prank or sarcasm (I'm kidding- żartuję)


KOZA.

joke and prank


netis7
  1. If you are speaking about joke... you can use both of this word.
  2. żart, dowcip = joke, kawał, figiel = prank

KOZA.

why is really funny not accepted?


Jellei

Added "really".


Iva52893

"Your jokes are very entertaining" was rejected.


netis7

"your jokes are very cheerful" - why it is wrong?


Ollyfer

Mostly because cheerful sounds more like consoling to me, although this is just my perception of the word cheerful. I just wouldn't use it in such a context, it sounds misplaced.


Jellei

"cheerful" is rather "radosny" than "zabawny".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.