"Hon"

Translation:This

2/9/2016, 10:08:55 PM

8 Comments


shwmae

On their own (without a noun):

hwn = this (masculine)

hon = this (feminine)

hyn = this (abstract, e.g. this situation etc.)

2/9/2016, 10:08:55 PM

MatthewSke1

How is "hyn" pronounced?

6/8/2016, 9:28:31 AM

shwmae

Like "hin", rhymes with English "tin"

If you read IPA: south [hɪn], north [hɨ̞n]

6/8/2016, 10:15:22 AM

IsaacAGC

How do you find out the difference using those i's with the symbols?

10/24/2016, 9:53:52 PM

shwmae

It's very subtle unless you're a linguist or a north Walian speaker! Essentially the southern [ɪ] is like English "i" in "pit", whereas northern [ɨ̞] is the same but with the tongue drawn slightly further back in the mouth. Not a lot of south Walians can hear the difference either, so don't worry about it. Stick with English "pit".

10/26/2016, 3:48:31 PM

IsaacAGC

I am North Walian and have always spoken Welsh as my 2nd language, just a bit confused towards the differences between dialetcs - thanks! I do realise what you mean about the retraction of the tongue when I say 'hyn' though!

10/26/2016, 9:16:19 PM

shwmae

@IsaacAGC O reit, haha. Mae llawer o bobl lawr fan hyn yn y de yn cael trafferth clywed y gwahaniaeth weithiau!

10/26/2016, 10:08:40 PM

Cristina_Costea

That's a very useful way of explaining how to pronounce the North Walian 'i', thank you so much!

12/10/2017, 3:14:47 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.