"Hwn"

Translation:This

February 9, 2016

7 Comments


shwmae

On their own (without a noun):

hwn = this (masculine)

hon = this (feminine)

hyn = this (abstract, e.g. this situation etc.)


RuthAnders56748

Does that have different forms too?


shwmae

Yep. The following can be descriptive (y dyn hwnnw "that man") or independent/pronomial (Wyt ti eisiau hwnnw? "Do you want that?"):

hwnnw = that (masculine)

honno = that (feminine)

Those can be quite formal, so there are alternative independent versions which are more everyday/informal:

hwnna = that (masculine)

honna = that (feminine)

There is also independent:

hynny = that (abstract, e.g. this situation etc.)

Another, mostly northern version of this is:

hynna = that (abstract, e.g. this situation etc.)

When describing in informal language, you use yna "there".

All in all that give you:

"that man" - formal: y dyn hwnnw, informal: y dyn yna

"that girl" - f: y ferch honno, inf: y ferch yna

"What is that?" (masculine) - f: Beth yw hwnnw?, inf: Beth yw hwnna?

"What is that?" (feminine) - f: Beth yw honno?, inf: Beth yw honna?

"What is that?" (abstract) - f: Beth yw hynny/hynna?

"this" and "that" is difficult in Welsh for an English speaker, so ask if any of that's unclear.


ibisc

The demonstratives are explained in the course notes for the section 'Money' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Money/tips-and-notes

See this for finding the notes generally - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579

Some of the demonstratives can also be used as adjectives. For example:

  • y car hwn - this car
  • y ceir hynny - those cars
  • y gadair hon - this chair
  • y cadeiriau hyn - these chairs

But in colloquial Welsh it is very common to use 'ma and 'na for this/these and that/those.

  • y car 'ma - this car
  • y gadair 'na - that chair

RuthAnders56748

Does honno have different forms?


ibisc

You might come across honna.


RuthAnders56748

Those comments in the Money Section were very helpful! Thank you!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.