"Honna"

Translation:That one

February 9, 2016

3 Comments


shwmae

On their own (without a noun):

hwnna / hwnnw = that (masculine)

honna / honno = that (feminine)

hynna / hynny = that (abstract, e.g. this situation etc.)

February 9, 2016

HerrArbo

What does the difference in the ending signify?

May 24, 2016

shwmae

People will tell you different things about the theory: hwnna is nearer or in sight whereas hwnnw is further away or out of sight etc.

In practice however, not many people make distinctions like that. For all intents and purposes, hwnna and honna are the everyday spoken ones, whereas hwnnw and honno are more formal.

When it comes to hynna and hynny though, both are used, the former more in the north and the latter in the south. They're often shortened in speech to 'na and 'ny.

May 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.